Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

01633-270073 Steam Sterilizer

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 5, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMedical Equipment and Accessories and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of one (1) medium capacity steam sterilizer (autoclave), for use by he Science and Technology Branch at Brandon Research & Development Centre.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of one (1...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5711884715-Doc5711897494
Solicitation no.
WS5711884715
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 42000000 — Medical Equipment and Accessories and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Brandon

Key dates

Published
August 5, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 24, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    ST/OPS Tactical Training Canada, ULC
    1 contract won· latest March 5, 2025

ST/OPS Tactical Training Canada, ULC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
01633-270073 Steam Sterilizer
Reference number
WS5711884715-Doc5711897494
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5711884715
Publication date
2026-08-05
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-24
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*42281500
Unspsc description
*Autoclave and sterilizer equipment and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Brandon
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
End user entities address
K.W. Neatby Bldg, 960 Carling Ave,Ottawa,Ontario,K1Y4X2,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has a requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of one (1) medium capacity steam sterilizer (autoclave), for use by he Science and Technology Branch at Brandon Research & Development Centre.

Live tenders

Santé Québec - CHU de Québec - Université Laval1 day left

Armoires ventilées pour l'entreposage de sondes échographie endocavitaires

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Sûreté du Québec1 day left

Acquisition de Gants écologiques d'examen en nitrile

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementales2 days left

FOURNITURES POUR LA DIALYSE PÉRITONÉALE

Goods
76 MATCHView →