Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

01R11-231050-B Services de séquençage - DAMA

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
December 31, 2029
Published
May 22, 2025
Type
Services
Explore similarEnvironmental ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
UBC-Life Sciences Institute
Award date
2026-03-11
Supplier location
Vancouver, British Columbia
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 December 2029, 2:00pm ET on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement. Arrangements must only be submitted through CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) by the date and time indicated in the bid solicitation. All arrangements submitted through other means will neither be accepted nor considered.The Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has as-and-when requested requirements for sequencing services on various plant, animal and micro-organisms obtained from soil, animal, microbial, plant or other samples. Services include receipt of samples, library construction and quality control, next generation sequencing, DNA and RNA sequencing, genomics and shotgun metagenomics and metatranscriptomics, high throughput sequencing, data analysis, recording, and safekeeping and disposal of samples. The period of the SA will be from issuance to 31 March 2030.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 December 2029, 2:00pm ET on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualifi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4038319748-Doc4690481176
Solicitation no.
WS4038319748
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 77000000 — Environmental Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
June 18, 2025 → March 31, 2030

Key dates

Published
May 22, 2025
Closes
December 31, 2029
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
June 2, 2025

Contact

Contact
W••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(30)
Title
01R11-231050-B Sequencing Services - RFSA
Reference number
WS4038319748-Doc4690481176
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS4038319748
Publication date
2025-05-22
Tender closing date
2029-12-31T16:00:00
Amendment date
2025-06-02
Expected contract start date
2025-06-18
Expected contract end date
2030-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*77141701
Unspsc description
*Microbiological testing of soil or sludge or solid waste
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
End user entities address
K.W. Neatby Bldg, 960 Carling Ave,Ottawa,Ontario,K1Y4X2,Canada
Contact info name
W••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 December 2029, 2:00pm ET on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement. Arrangements must only be submitted through CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) by the date and time indicated in the bid solicitation. All arrangements submitted through other means will neither be accepted nor considered.The Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) has as-and-when requested requirements for sequencing services on various plant, animal and micro-organisms obtained from soil, animal, microbial, plant or other samples. Services include receipt of samples, library construction and quality control, next generation sequencing, DNA and RNA sequencing, genomics and shotgun metagenomics and metatranscriptomics, high throughput sequencing, data analysis, recording, and safekeeping and disposal of samples. The period of the SA will be from issuance to 31 March 2030.

Live tenders

Ville de Témiscouata-sur-le-LacClosing today

MAN eau potable quartier NDDL - Contrôle qualitatif

Services
View →
Commission scolaire Kativik..Closing today

ENLÈVEMENT DE MOISISSURES ET RAGRÉAGES

View →
Société de l'énergie communautaire du Lac Saint-Jean.Closing today

Inventaire des oiseaux et des micromammifères

Services
View →