Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

1250 kVA Shore Power Autotransformer for CCG AOPS

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesNova Scotia

Full description

REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ)

Project Title: 1250 kVA Shore Power Autotransformer for CCG AOPS
RFQ Reference Number: RFQ-CCG-AOPS-2026-001
Issue Date: August 10th, 2026
Closing Date/Time: August 28th, 2026 at 2:00 PM AST
Primary Contact: S••••••••@••••••.••.ca
1.0 IMPORTANT NOTICE TO VENDORS (DISCLAIMER)
Pre-Contractual & Planning Disclaimer:
This Request for Quote (RFQ) is issued strictly for planning, estimation, and pre-contractual drafting purposes. This process does not constitute a formal solicitation, an offer to contract, or a guarantee that a contract will be awarded. Any eventual contract award is subject to internal Government of Canada approvals, budgetary availability, and the successful completion of all applicable public procurement notification processes (including, but not limited to, the posting of an Advanced Contract Award Notice (ACAN) on Canada Buys). Canada shall not be liable for any costs incurred by the vendor in preparing or submitting a response to this RFQ.
2.0 PROJECT OVERVIEW & OBJECTIVE
The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) is introducing the Arctic and Offshore Patrol Ship (AOPS) vessel into service. As this vessel is not equipped with an onboard harbour diesel generator, it requires a 600 VAC, three-phase shore power supply while alongside.
Department of National Defence (DND) shore facilities currently provide a standard 450 VAC, three-phase supply.
Objective: The Contractor shall design, manufacture, test, package, and deliver one (1) three-phase autotransformer (450 VAC primary to 600 VAC secondary, 1250 kVA) to facilitate compatibility between DND shore power and the CCG vessel.
3.0 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
The autotransformer must comply with the specifications outlined in the table below:
Table 1: Technical & Performance Specifications
Item Feature Specified Value / Requirement
1.0 General / Performance Standards
1.1 Applicable Standard CSA / UL
1.2 Service Conditions Altitude: Up to 1000 m

Ambient Temp: Max 40°C
1.3 Enclosure Colour ANSI 61 grey or equivalent
1.4 Insulation Temperature Class Class 220
1.5 Temperature Rise 150°C
1.6 Type of Insulation Polyester Resin Dipped and Baked or equivalent
1.7 Sound Level Compliant with CSA C9 and NEMA ST-20
2.0 Ratings
2.1 Rated Power 1250 kVA
2.2 Number of Phases 3 Phase
2.3 Frequency 60 Hz
2.4 Rated Voltage (No-Load) Primary: 450 V

Secondary: 600 V
2.5 Inrush Current Vendor Standard (Please specify in quote)
2.6 X/R Ratio Vendor Standard (Please specify in quote)
2.7 Impedance < 4%
3.0 Construction & Integration
3.1 Enclosure CSA Type 3R (Vendor Standard)
3.2 Winding Material Copper
3.3 Cooling Ambient Air
3.4 Terminations Pads (minimum 4 holes per phase)
3.5 Access / Terminals Front and Back access
3.6 Mounting Floor mounted
3.7 Monitoring / Protection Analog temperature gauge (°C) and Ground Terminals
3.8 Warranty 12 Months (minimum)

4.0 CRITICAL DESIGN CONSTRAINTS
The autotransformer will be installed inside an ISO 668 Type 1C (20-foot) freight container by Canada. The vendor must guarantee the following constraints are met:

  • Dimensional Clearance: The unit must fit comfortably within the interior dimensions of a 1C container (Length: 5,867 mm, Width: 2,330 mm, Height: 2,197 mm) while preserving standard maintenance and ventilation envelopes and allowing for high-voltage cable management. Orientation of the transformer is to be such that terminals are positioned to facilitate cable management within the container. Vendor to provide terminal arrangement and transformer dimensional drawings, with maintenance envelope, for approval prior to manufacturing.
  • Weight Limit: The maximum weight of the autotransformer must not exceed 8,000 kg to remain within the safe lifting capacity of the shipboard crane.

5.0 QUALITY ASSURANCE & TESTING REQUIREMENTS
The Contractor must hold an ISO 9001 certified Quality Management System (or equivalent) and perform Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) at a facility certified to the ISO/IEC 17025 standard.
Required Test Standards (where applicable):

  • CSA C9 / CSA C22.2 No. 47 / CSA C22.2 No. 66.1 / CSA C22.2 No. 66.2
  • UL 5085-2 / UL 1561
  • IEEE C57.12.91 / IEEE C57.12.01

6.0 DELIVERABLES

The selected contractor will be required to deliver:
1. One (1) Complete Autotransformer built to the specifications in Section 3.0.
2. Documentation Package (Electronic PDF format prior to shipment):
o Certified Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) report
o General arrangement drawings & Terminal arrangement drawings
o Electrical schematic
o Operation & Maintenance Manual
o Warranty Certificate
Timeline:

  • Delivery must occur no later than fourteen (14) weeks following contract award.
  • Delivery Location: : NC5 Jetty, 2737 Provo Wallis St, Halifax Nova Scotia B3K 2X3

7.0 VENDOR SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS

To be considered, please complete and submit the following pricing and information table:
Table 2: Vendor Price & Schedule Quote
Item Description Qty Unit Price (CAD) Total Price (CAD)
1 1250 kVA Autotransformer (per SOW Specs) 1 $ {}$
2 Factory Acceptance Testing & Reports 1 $ {}$
3 Documentation Package (O&M Manuals, Drawings) 1 $ {}$
4 Freight/Shipping to Destination (DDP) 1 $ {}$

  • **Total Estimated Price (Excl. Taxes

8.0 SUBMISSION OF BIDS

  • Unless otherwise specified in this RFQ or directed by the Primary Contact, quotations must be submitted by electronic mail to the email address identified in this RFQ no later than the closing date and time specified herein.
  • Electronic Submissions: Individual emails that contain certain scripts, formats, embedded macros, and/or links, or that exceed five (5) megabytes in size, may be rejected by Canada's email system and/or firewall(s) without notice to the Supplier or the Primary Contact. Larger quotations may be submitted in multiple emails. Canada will confirm receipt of all documents received.
  • It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure that its complete quotation has been received. Suppliers should not assume that all documents have been received unless Canada has confirmed receipt of each document. To minimize the risk of technical issues, Suppliers are encouraged to allow sufficient time before the closing date and time to obtain confirmation of receipt.
  • Quotations received after the closing date and time will not be considered.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ) Project Title: 1250 kVA Shore Power Autotransformer for CCG AOPS RFQ Reference Number: RFQ-CCG-AOPS-2026-001 Issue Date: August 10th, 2026 Closing Dat...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-564-18965931
Solicitation no.
RFQ-CCG-AOPS-2026-001
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Nova Scotia
Regions of opportunity
*Nova Scotia
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *Halifax *Canada
Contract term
November 23, 2026 → December 1, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026
Amendment no.
005
Amendment date
August 17, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••• B••••
Email
S••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(902) •••-••••
Address
•• ••• ••• ••••, ••••••••, •••• ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc
    1 contract won· latest September 19, 2025

Simex Defence Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
1250 kVA Shore Power Autotransformer for CCG AOPS
Reference number
cb-564-18965931
Amendment number
005
Solicitation number
RFQ-CCG-AOPS-2026-001
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-28T13:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-17
Expected contract start date
2026-11-23
Expected contract end date
2026-12-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26100000
Unspsc description
*Power sources
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Nova Scotia
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *Halifax *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
35 Mic Mac Blvd
Contracting entity address city
Dartmouth
Contracting entity address province
Nova Scotia
Contracting entity address postal code
B3A 0G7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• B••••
Contact info email
S••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(902) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• ••• ••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••• ••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103002/request-for-quote_en_amd-3.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103002/request-for-quote_en_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103002/request-for-quote_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103002/question-and-answers-from-bidders.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103002/request-for-quote_en_1.pdf
Tender description
REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ) Project Title: 1250 kVA Shore Power Autotransformer for CCG AOPS RFQ Reference Number: RFQ-CCG-AOPS-2026-001 Issue Date: August 10th, 2026 Closing Date/Time: August 28th, 2026 at 2:00 PM AST Primary Contact: S••••••••@••••••.••.ca 1.0 IMPORTANT NOTICE TO VENDORS (DISCLAIMER) Pre-Contractual & Planning Disclaimer: This Request for Quote (RFQ) is issued strictly for planning, estimation, and pre-contractual drafting purposes. This process does not constitute a formal solicitation, an offer to contract, or a guarantee that a contract will be awarded. Any eventual contract award is subject to internal Government of Canada approvals, budgetary availability, and the successful completion of all applicable public procurement notification processes (including, but not limited to, the posting of an Advanced Contract Award Notice (ACAN) on Canada Buys). Canada shall not be liable for any costs incurred by the vendor in preparing or submitting a response to this RFQ. 2.0 PROJECT OVERVIEW & OBJECTIVE The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) is introducing the Arctic and Offshore Patrol Ship (AOPS) vessel into service. As this vessel is not equipped with an onboard harbour diesel generator, it requires a 600 VAC, three-phase shore power supply while alongside. Department of National Defence (DND) shore facilities currently provide a standard 450 VAC, three-phase supply. Objective: The Contractor shall design, manufacture, test, package, and deliver one (1) three-phase autotransformer (450 VAC primary to 600 VAC secondary, 1250 kVA) to facilitate compatibility between DND shore power and the CCG vessel. 3.0 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS The autotransformer must comply with the specifications outlined in the table below: Table 1: Technical & Performance Specifications Item Feature Specified Value / Requirement 1.0 General / Performance Standards 1.1 Applicable Standard CSA / UL 1.2 Service Conditions Altitude: Up to 1000 m Ambient Temp: Max 40°C 1.3 Enclosure Colour ANSI 61 grey or equivalent 1.4 Insulation Temperature Class Class 220 1.5 Temperature Rise 150°C 1.6 Type of Insulation Polyester Resin Dipped and Baked or equivalent 1.7 Sound Level Compliant with CSA C9 and NEMA ST-20 2.0 Ratings 2.1 Rated Power 1250 kVA 2.2 Number of Phases 3 Phase 2.3 Frequency 60 Hz 2.4 Rated Voltage (No-Load) Primary: 450 V Secondary: 600 V 2.5 Inrush Current Vendor Standard (Please specify in quote) 2.6 X/R Ratio Vendor Standard (Please specify in quote) 2.7 Impedance < 4% 3.0 Construction & Integration 3.1 Enclosure CSA Type 3R (Vendor Standard) 3.2 Winding Material Copper 3.3 Cooling Ambient Air 3.4 Terminations Pads (minimum 4 holes per phase) 3.5 Access / Terminals Front and Back access 3.6 Mounting Floor mounted 3.7 Monitoring / Protection Analog temperature gauge (°C) and Ground Terminals 3.8 Warranty 12 Months (minimum) 4.0 CRITICAL DESIGN CONSTRAINTS The autotransformer will be installed inside an ISO 668 Type 1C (20-foot) freight container by Canada. The vendor must guarantee the following constraints are met: • Dimensional Clearance: The unit must fit comfortably within the interior dimensions of a 1C container (Length: 5,867 mm, Width: 2,330 mm, Height: 2,197 mm) while preserving standard maintenance and ventilation envelopes and allowing for high-voltage cable management. Orientation of the transformer is to be such that terminals are positioned to facilitate cable management within the container. Vendor to provide terminal arrangement and transformer dimensional drawings, with maintenance envelope, for approval prior to manufacturing. • Weight Limit: The maximum weight of the autotransformer must not exceed 8,000 kg to remain within the safe lifting capacity of the shipboard crane. 5.0 QUALITY ASSURANCE & TESTING REQUIREMENTS The Contractor must hold an ISO 9001 certified Quality Management System (or equivalent) and perform Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) at a facility certified to the ISO/IEC 17025 standard. Required Test Standards (where applicable): • CSA C9 / CSA C22.2 No. 47 / CSA C22.2 No. 66.1 / CSA C22.2 No. 66.2 • UL 5085-2 / UL 1561 • IEEE C57.12.91 / IEEE C57.12.01 6.0 DELIVERABLES The selected contractor will be required to deliver: 1. One (1) Complete Autotransformer built to the specifications in Section 3.0. 2. Documentation Package (Electronic PDF format prior to shipment): o Certified Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) report o General arrangement drawings & Terminal arrangement drawings o Electrical schematic o Operation & Maintenance Manual o Warranty Certificate Timeline: • Delivery must occur no later than fourteen (14) weeks following contract award. • Delivery Location: : NC5 Jetty, 2737 Provo Wallis St, Halifax Nova Scotia B3K 2X3 7.0 VENDOR SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS To be considered, please complete and submit the following pricing and information table: Table 2: Vendor Price & Schedule Quote Item Description Qty Unit Price (CAD) Total Price (CAD) 1 1250 kVA Autotransformer (per SOW Specs) 1 $ {}$ 2 Factory Acceptance Testing & Reports 1 $ {}$ 3 Documentation Package (O&M Manuals, Drawings) 1 $ {}$ 4 Freight/Shipping to Destination (DDP) 1 $ {}$ - **Total Estimated Price (Excl. Taxes 8.0 SUBMISSION OF BIDS • Unless otherwise specified in this RFQ or directed by the Primary Contact, quotations must be submitted by electronic mail to the email address identified in this RFQ no later than the closing date and time specified herein. • Electronic Submissions: Individual emails that contain certain scripts, formats, embedded macros, and/or links, or that exceed five (5) megabytes in size, may be rejected by Canada's email system and/or firewall(s) without notice to the Supplier or the Primary Contact. Larger quotations may be submitted in multiple emails. Canada will confirm receipt of all documents received. • It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure that its complete quotation has been received. Suppliers should not assume that all documents have been received unless Canada has confirmed receipt of each document. To minimize the risk of technical issues, Suppliers are encouraged to allow sufficient time before the closing date and time to obtain confirmation of receipt. • Quotations received after the closing date and time will not be considered.

Live tenders

InfrastructureClosing today

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTHOUSE Installation of a Stand – By Electrical Generator

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Coupling,Shaft,Flexible; Pump Unit,Rotary; Pump,Rotary

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

Motor, Alternating Current

Goods
60 MATCHView →