Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

2 CMBG Canoe demande

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarSports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Full description

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-372-77622351
Solicitation no.
W0107-275633
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 49000000 — Sports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Petawawa
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa *Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D••• B••••
Email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Whites Cold Water Drywear Ltd
    1 contract won· latest July 22, 2026
  2. 2
    GC PROC
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Whites Cold Water Drywear Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
2 CMBG Canoe Request
Reference number
cb-372-77622351
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W0107-275633
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*49140000
Unspsc description
*Watersports equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Petawawa
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa *Canada *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
255 Montgomery Road
Contracting entity address city
Petawawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K8H 2X3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••• B••••
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105165/2-cmbg-canoe-request-x50-rfp_en_1.pdf
Tender description
Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

Live tenders

Ville de BrossardClosing today

Fourniture d'équipements de jeux d'eau

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

Achat et installation de structure de jeu pour l'ecole Waapihtiiwewan a Ouje-Bougoumou

Goods
View →
Centre de services scolaire des Chic-ChocsClosing today

Fourniture d'équipements de jeux extérieurs, école St-Maxime

Goods
View →