Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

2 CMBG Canoe Request

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarSports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Full description

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-372-77622351
Solicitation no.
W0107-275633
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 49000000 — Sports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Petawawa
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa *Canada *Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D••• B••••
Email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
2 CMBG Canoe Request
Reference number
cb-372-77622351
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W0107-275633
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*49140000
Unspsc description
*Watersports equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Petawawa
Regions of delivery
*Petawawa *Canada *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
255 Montgomery Road
Contracting entity address city
Petawawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K8H 2X3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••• B••••
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105165/2-cmbg-canoe-request-x50-rfp_en_1.pdf
Tender description
Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide fifty (50) canoes and associated equipment to The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)4 days left

Diving,Reel and Light,Signal

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Calgary Board of Education5 days left

Calgary Board of Education - Request for Proposal - Playground Rubber Resurfacing

80 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

W3883-26SM01 - Accommodations, Meals, Facilities, and Ancillary Services

Services
76 MATCHView →