Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

21501-270001 – RISO – Dairy

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
January 28, 2027
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFood, Beverage and Tobacco ProductsQuebec

Full description

Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of Correctional Services Canada, has a requirement for geographically zone based Regional Individual Standing Offers (RISO) for the supply, delivery and offloading of various quantities of dairy products on an as and when requested basis.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5804650447-Doc5804695312
Solicitation no.
WS5804650447
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 50000000 — Food, Beverage and Tobacco Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Saskatchewan *Manitoba *Alberta
Contract term
March 1, 2027 → February 29, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
January 28, 2027
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 10, 2026

Contact

Contact
G••••• L••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
  2. 2
    Service alimentaire Gordon Canada Ltée Québec
    1 contract won· latest June 23, 2026
  3. 3
    SERVICES DE TRAITEUR ETMO LTEE ETMO CATERING SERVICES LTD.
    1 contract won· latest May 13, 2026
  4. 4
    Impact Food Solutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 21, 2026
  5. 5
    Les Viandes PP Hallé LTÉE.
    1 contract won· latest July 9, 2026

Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
21501-270001 – RISO – Dairy
Reference number
WS5804650447-Doc5804695312
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5804650447
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2027-01-28T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-10
Expected contract start date
2027-03-01
Expected contract end date
2028-02-29
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*50131700
Unspsc description
*Milk and butter products
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Saskatchewan *Manitoba *Alberta
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
End user entities address
340 Laurier Ave W,Ottawa,Ontario,K1P0P9,Canada
Contact info name
G••••• L••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Notice to suppliers: This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Annex Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of Correctional Services Canada, has a requirement for geographically zone based Regional Individual Standing Offers (RISO) for the supply, delivery and offloading of various quantities of dairy products on an as and when requested basis.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

21510-260003 NICORETTE GUM

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Town of Whitecourt7 days left

Town of Whitecourt - Request for Proposal - Canfor Culture & Events Centre - Coffee Shop Lease

76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)7 days left

E6MON-26PQKO, RMSO Kosher Meals - Period 02

Won bySERVICES DE TRAITEUR ETMO LTEE ETMO CATERING SERVICES LTD.
Goods
76 MATCHView →