Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

21C41-277259 Compressor Replacement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.
The CORCAN Metal Plant located within the Joyceville Institution Assessment Unit requires the replacement of an existing aged compressor with a new unit, in Kingston Ontario.Mandatory Work Site Visit. The Offeror must attend the mandatory site visit. The site visit will be held at Joyceville Institution, CORCAN Metal Plant ,3766 Hwy 15 PO Box 880 Kingston ON K7L 4X9 on September 9, 2026, beginning at 1000hrs, in Kingston, Ontario.Communication with CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. Offerors must communicate with the CONTRACTING AUTHORITY no later than September 7 2026 at 1200hrs to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offerors must sign an attendance sheet. Offerors should confirm in their offer that they have attended the mandatory site visit. Canada will declare non-compliant offers from any Offerors who do not attend the mandatory site visit. Clarifications or Changes. Canada will amend the solicitation of offers to reflect clarifications and changes resulting from the mandatory site visit.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The CORCAN Metal Plant located within the Joyceville Institution Assessment Unit requires the replacement of...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5828209647-Doc5854590813
Solicitation no.
WS5828209647
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Kingston
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
F•••, S••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    144778 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 19, 2026
    CAD $186.2K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    RollanTech Inc.
    1 contract won· latest September 1, 2026
    CAD $90.3K
    total awarded

144778 Canada Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
21C41-277259 Compressor Replacement
Reference number
WS5828209647-Doc5854590813
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5828209647
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*40151600
Unspsc description
*Compressors
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Kingston
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
End user entities address
340 Laurier Ave W,Ottawa,Ontario,K1P0P9,Canada
Contact info name
F•••, S••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The CORCAN Metal Plant located within the Joyceville Institution Assessment Unit requires the replacement of an existing aged compressor with a new unit, in Kingston Ontario.Mandatory Work Site Visit. The Offeror must attend the mandatory site visit. The site visit will be held at Joyceville Institution, CORCAN Metal Plant ,3766 Hwy 15 PO Box 880 Kingston ON K7L 4X9 on September 9, 2026, beginning at 1000hrs, in Kingston, Ontario.Communication with CONTRACTING AUTHORITY. Offerors must communicate with the CONTRACTING AUTHORITY no later than September 7 2026 at 1200hrs to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offerors must sign an attendance sheet. Offerors should confirm in their offer that they have attended the mandatory site visit. Canada will declare non-compliant offers from any Offerors who do not attend the mandatory site visit. Clarifications or Changes. Canada will amend the solicitation of offers to reflect clarifications and changes resulting from the mandatory site visit.

Live tenders

Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge1 day left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →