Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)

537-2405 - A21 Administration Wheelchair Lift Replacement

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesSaskatchewanIndigenous set-aside

Full description

537-2405 - A21 Administration Wheelchair Lift Replacement

This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Bowden Institution, Innisfail Alberta

Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers.

Competitive Procurement Strategy: Lowest priced compliant bid.

Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers.

Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements.

Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement.

The Correctional Service of Canada has a requirement to replace the institutional grade wheelchair lift in the Administrative Building at Bowden Institution.

Background:
The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) operates Bowden Institution, an active federal correctional facility. The institution’s Administration Building requires the removal of existing wheelchair lift equipment and the supply, installation, commissioning, and acceptance of a new barrier-free wheelchair lift system.

Objectives:
The Contractor must deliver a fully operational, code-compliant, institutional-grade wheelchair lift that provides barrier-free access between the upper floor, main floor, and basement, that the contractor as inspected, tested and commissioned, and that CSC has formally accepted for use in an operational correctional environment.

Deliverables:
The Contractor must keep Site Disruptions (noise, dust, smells, etc.) to a minimum. The Contractor must communicate all anticipated disruptions to the Client Representatives in advance to allow CSC to distribute communications to users.
The Contractor must provide Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Manuals, that include the following information as a minimum:

a.Manufacturer data
b.Maintenance schedules
c.Spare parts lists
d.Warranty information

The Contractor must submit the O&M manuals and as-built drawings to the designated CSC Project Authority for acceptance as a condition of Substantial Completion.

Formats: the Contractor must submit O&M manuals in the following format:

a)PDF electronic copy to CSC.b)
Red Line As-builts: Red Line is to provide the drawings to CSC.
Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none.
Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment.
Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery:
Construction Time:
The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within twenty-eight (28) weeks from the date of notification of acceptance of the offer.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

537-2405 - A21 Administration Wheelchair Lift Replacement This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Bowden Institution, Innisfail Alberta Trade agreement:...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-327-59212437
Solicitation no.
53700-26-5475720
Buyer
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Saskatchewan
Regions of opportunity
*Bowden
Regions of delivery
*Bowden
Contract term
September 16, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
K•••••••• B••••
Email
P••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(306) •••-••••
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
537-2405 - A21 Administration Wheelchair Lift Replacement
Reference number
cb-327-59212437
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
53700-26-5475720
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T13:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2026-09-16
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24101601 *24101604 *42192200
Unspsc description
*Elevators *Lifts *Patient transport products
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Bowden
Regions of delivery
*Bowden
Contracting entity name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Contracting entity address line
3427 Faithfull Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Saskatoon
Contracting entity address province
Saskatchewan
Contracting entity address postal code
S7K8H6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••••••• B••••
Contact info email
P••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(306) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104647/2026-08-28-8-23-requst-for-proposal-amd-01.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104647/2026-08-31-8-06-site-visit-amd-02.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104647/2026-08-24-10-36-english-npp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104647/2026-08-24-10-56-invitation-to-tender-english.pdf
Tender description
537-2405 - A21 Administration Wheelchair Lift Replacement This requirement is for: The Correctional Service of Canada, Bowden Institution, Innisfail Alberta Trade agreement: Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation is open only to Canadian suppliers. Competitive Procurement Strategy: Lowest priced compliant bid. Set-aside under the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business: This procurement is not subject to any set-asides for Indigenous Suppliers. Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: This procurement is not subject to a Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement. Security Requirements: This contract does not include security requirements. Nature of Requirements: The following is a summary of the statement of work for this requirement. The Correctional Service of Canada has a requirement to replace the institutional grade wheelchair lift in the Administrative Building at Bowden Institution. Background: The Correctional Service of Canada (CSC) operates Bowden Institution, an active federal correctional facility. The institution’s Administration Building requires the removal of existing wheelchair lift equipment and the supply, installation, commissioning, and acceptance of a new barrier-free wheelchair lift system. Objectives: The Contractor must deliver a fully operational, code-compliant, institutional-grade wheelchair lift that provides barrier-free access between the upper floor, main floor, and basement, that the contractor as inspected, tested and commissioned, and that CSC has formally accepted for use in an operational correctional environment. Deliverables: The Contractor must keep Site Disruptions (noise, dust, smells, etc.) to a minimum. The Contractor must communicate all anticipated disruptions to the Client Representatives in advance to allow CSC to distribute communications to users. The Contractor must provide Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Manuals, that include the following information as a minimum: a.Manufacturer data b.Maintenance schedules c.Spare parts lists d.Warranty information The Contractor must submit the O&M manuals and as-built drawings to the designated CSC Project Authority for acceptance as a condition of Substantial Completion. Formats: the Contractor must submit O&M manuals in the following format: a)PDF electronic copy to CSC.b) Red Line As-builts: Red Line is to provide the drawings to CSC. Any conditions for participation of suppliers not specified in solicitation documentation: none. Estimated quantity of commodity: see solicitation document statement of work and basis of payment. Duration of Contract and Time Frame for Delivery: Construction Time: The Contractor must perform and complete the Work within twenty-eight (28) weeks from the date of notification of acceptance of the offer.

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →