Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

5P052-240474 - Parks Canada Uniform Program

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarApparel and Luggage and Personal Care ProductsQuebec

Full description

This Solicitation can only be accessed and downloaded when logged into your SAP Ariba account and you have filled out your Government of Canada profile.
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.
Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both.
Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website.
Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba!

The Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements: This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Parks Canada (PCA) requires a Contractor to provide a Managed Clothing Solution (MCS) to meet its uniform program requirements. The MCS provides end-to-end management of the PCA supply chain from acquisition and/or manufacturing to inventory management, to distribution.
The firm contract period is four (4) years from contract award with five (5) option years.
---

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

This Solicitation can only be accessed and downloaded when logged into your SAP Ariba account and you have filled out your Government of Canada profile. Please note that late su...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5608085056-Doc5840611957
Solicitation no.
WS5608085056
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 53000000 — Apparel and Luggage and Personal Care Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
February 26, 2027 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
H•••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••••• / s••••••••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Grace's Tailoring and Alterations
    1 contract won· latest August 31, 2026

Grace's Tailoring and Alterations is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
5P052-240474 - Parks Canada Uniform Program
Reference number
WS5608085056-Doc5840611957
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5608085056
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2027-02-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*53102700
Unspsc description
*Uniforms
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
End user entities address
30 Victoria Street,Gatineau,Quebec,J8X 0B3,Canada
Contact info name
H•••••, A••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••••• / s••••••••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description

This Solicitation can only be accessed and downloaded when logged into your SAP Ariba account and you have filled out your Government of Canada profile. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both. Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website. Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba! The Policy on Prioritizing Canadian Suppliers and Canadian Content in Strategic Federal Procurements: This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Parks Canada (PCA) requires a Contractor to provide a Managed Clothing Solution (MCS) to meet its uniform program requirements. The MCS provides end-to-end management of the PCA supply chain from acquisition and/or manufacturing to inventory management, to distribution. The firm contract period is four (4) years from contract award with five (5) option years. ---

Live tenders

Société de Transport de l'Outaouais.1 day left

Fourniture d'uniformes chauffeurs

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Sûreté du Québec1 day left

Pantalons pour motard

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys5 days left

Achat d'uniformes de travail sur demande ( conciergerie et metiers spécialisés)

Goods
79 MATCHView →