Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5788401464-Doc5791906180
Solicitation no.
WS5788401464
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Longueuil

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 20, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Space Agency (CSA)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Evident Canada MIS, Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 20, 2026

Evident Canada MIS, Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
9F012-260020 Weigh Cell
Reference number
WS5788401464-Doc5791906180
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5788401464
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-20
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41111500
Unspsc description
*Weight measuring instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Longueuil
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Space Agency (CSA)
End user entities address
6767 Route de l'Aéroport,Saint-Hubert,Quebec,J3Y 8Y9,Canada
Contact info name
L•, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

PR22102 47419-262823 Postal and Oversized Postal Small Scale Imaging Systems

Goods
79 MATCHView →