Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· biv.com
← All tenders
Alberta Innovates

Alberta Innovates - Request for Proposal - Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Three-Chamber Controlled Atmosphere Glovebox System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentAlberta

Full description

InnoTech Alberta is establishing a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta facility to manufacture and test battery cells. The laboratory requires a glovebox system equipped with a gas purification unit capable of continuously removing oxygen and moisture from the enclosure atmosphere and maintaining both at ultra-low concentrations suitable for handling moisture- and oxygen-sensitive battery materials and components. Please RFP document for information.

AI Summary

InnoTech Alberta is establishing a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta facility to manufacture and test battery cells. The laboratory require...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MW0904
Buyer
Alberta Innovates
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)3 days left

FILTERS FOR TANK AIRCRAFT REFUELLING

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)3 days left

Multichannel Quartz Crystal Microbalance System

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)3 days left

Fast Electronic Spectrum analyzer

Goods
60 MATCHView →