Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency

Arrangement en matière d’approvisionnement – Campements et services de restauration dans divers parcs nationaux de l’Ouest et du Nord du Canada

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
May 14, 2030
Published
August 29, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarTravel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment ServicesAlberta
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Fireweed Camps Ltd
Award date
2025-06-18
Supplier location
Salmon Arm, British Columbia
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

NOTE

This is not a new solicitation but an update to the version that was originally published within Buyandsell.gc.ca

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••••••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••••••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-866-246-6893.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

Parks Canada Agency (PCA) fire management program requires the provision of camp facilities on an as and when requested basis in various National Parks within British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Northwest Territories. The Contractor must provide incident facilities and/or catering services located near active wildfires to support operations which would be located at road accessible locations.

Contracts resulting from the SA will typically range anywhere between $1,000.00 up to a maximum of $1,000,000.00 (GST included).

ON-GOING OPPORTUNITY FOR QUALIFICATION

A Notice will be posted for the duration of the arrangement on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement.

Arrangements may be submitted at any time, however, due to the resources required to evaluate the arrangements, Canada has reserved the right to conduct the evaluation of arrangements in cycles, no less than biannually. The schedule below outlines the closing dates for each biannual evaluation.

Date of first closing bid: June 02, 2020 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT)

Then:
Biannual Refresh Periods:

  • April 30 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT)
  • October 30 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT)

Arrangements must be submitted on or before the biannual refresh dates.

COMPEHENSIVE LAND CLAIMS AGREEMENT

This procurement is subject to the following comprehensive Land Claims Agreement(s):

Northwest Territories:

  • Gwich’in Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement
  • Inuvialuit Final Agreement
  • Sahtu Dene and Métis Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement
  • Tlicho Land Claims Agreement

Yukon:

  • Umbrella Final Agreement

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this bid must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than seven (7) calendar days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at www.buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders . Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

NOTE This is not a new solicitation but an update to the version that was originally published within Buyandsell.gc.ca BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFF...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-8573-64351994
Solicitation no.
5P420-19-0427/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 90000000 — Travel and Food and Lodging and Entertainment Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba *British Columbia *Alberta *Northwest Territories *Saskatchewan *Yukon

Key dates

Published
August 29, 2023
Closes
May 14, 2030
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
June 26, 2024

Contact

Contact
K•••••• S•••
Email
k••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(587) •••-••••
Fax
(866) •••-••••
Address
••••••• ••• ••• ••, •••••••, •••••••, (•••) ••••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Supply Arrangement – Incident Facilities & Catering Services in Various National Parks in Western and Northern Canada
Reference number
cb-8573-64351994
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
5P420-19-0427/A
Publication date
2023-08-29
Tender closing date
2030-05-14T14:00:00
Amendment date
2024-06-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*90101600 *90111900 *95122100
Unspsc description
*Banquet and catering services *Specialized accommodation services *Accommodation buildings and structures
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Alberta *Northwest Territories *Saskatchewan *Yukon *Manitoba *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency
Contracting entity address line
720-220 4th Ave SE
Contracting entity address city
Calgary
Contracting entity address province
Alberta
Contracting entity address postal code
T2G 4X3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
K•••••• S•••
Contact info email
k••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(587) •••-••••
Contact info fax
(866) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••••••• ••• ••• ••
Contact info city
•••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
(•••) ••••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/12825/en_19-0427a_annex-a---statement-of-work_amnd-2.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/12825/solicitation-amendment-02-19-0427a.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8573/solicitation-amendment-01-19-0427a.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8573/en_19-0427a_annex-a---statement-of-work.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8573/rfsa-19-0427a.pdf
Tender description
NOTE This is not a new solicitation but an update to the version that was originally published within Buyandsell.gc.ca BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••••••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••••••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-866-246-6893. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT Parks Canada Agency (PCA) fire management program requires the provision of camp facilities on an as and when requested basis in various National Parks within British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and Northwest Territories. The Contractor must provide incident facilities and/or catering services located near active wildfires to support operations which would be located at road accessible locations. Contracts resulting from the SA will typically range anywhere between $1,000.00 up to a maximum of $1,000,000.00 (GST included). ON-GOING OPPORTUNITY FOR QUALIFICATION A Notice will be posted for the duration of the arrangement on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement. Arrangements may be submitted at any time, however, due to the resources required to evaluate the arrangements, Canada has reserved the right to conduct the evaluation of arrangements in cycles, no less than biannually. The schedule below outlines the closing dates for each biannual evaluation. Date of first closing bid: June 02, 2020 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) Then: Biannual Refresh Periods: • April 30 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) • October 30 at 14:00 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) Arrangements must be submitted on or before the biannual refresh dates. COMPEHENSIVE LAND CLAIMS AGREEMENT This procurement is subject to the following comprehensive Land Claims Agreement(s): Northwest Territories: • Gwich’in Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement • Inuvialuit Final Agreement • Sahtu Dene and Métis Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement • Tlicho Land Claims Agreement Yukon: • Umbrella Final Agreement ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this bid must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than seven (7) calendar days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at www.buyandsell.gc.ca/tenders . Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

Services alimentaires et de traiteur au Centre régional de formation professionnelle Sabtuan à Waswanipi

Goods
View →
Centre intégré de santé et de services sociaux des Îles.Closing today

LOCATION D’UNITÉS D’HÉBERGEMENT POUR LE PERSONNEL D’AGENCES, MÉDECINS, ETC.

View →
Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Services d'interprètes et de traducteurs judiciaires à la Cour municipale de la Ville de Montréal.

Services
View →