Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Arrangement en matière d’approvisionnement pour vidéosurveillance

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
April 23, 2029
Published
February 8, 2024
Type
Goods
Explore similarDefense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and SuppliesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Nisha Technologies Inc
Award date
2026-03-09
Supplier location
Ottawa, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Canada has a requirement is to create a Supply Arrangement (SA) to build a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for the procurement of Video Surveillance (VS) equipment and systems. SA’s will be issued to qualified suppliers on a national basis and be available for use by all federal departments and agencies. There are mandatory Security Requirements with this requirement. For a supplier to be declared responsive, the supplier must hold a valid Designated Organization Screening, issued by the Contract Security Program.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Canada has a requirement is to create a Supply Arrangement (SA) to build a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for the procurement of Video Surveillance (VS) equipment and systems. SA’...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4310175052-Doc4310182442
Solicitation no.
WS4310175052
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 46000000 — Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
? → April 22, 2029

Key dates

Published
February 8, 2024
Closes
April 23, 2029
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
February 26, 2024

Contact

Contact
M••••, B•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
b••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    SETCAN CORPORATION
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
    CAD $23.3K
    total awarded

SETCAN CORPORATION is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Video Surveillance Supply Arrangement
Reference number
WS4310175052-Doc4310182442
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS4310175052
Publication date
2024-02-08
Tender closing date
2029-04-23T10:00:00
Amendment date
2024-02-26
Expected contract end date
2029-04-22
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*46171622
Unspsc description
*Closed circuit television CCTV system
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
M••••, B•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
b••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Canada has a requirement is to create a Supply Arrangement (SA) to build a pool of pre-qualified suppliers for the procurement of Video Surveillance (VS) equipment and systems. SA’s will be issued to qualified suppliers on a national basis and be available for use by all federal departments and agencies. There are mandatory Security Requirements with this requirement. For a supplier to be declared responsive, the supplier must hold a valid Designated Organization Screening, issued by the Contract Security Program.

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Préachat - Cabinets ATCC et Unités de contrôle ATC pour feux de circulation - 36 mois

Goods
View →
Société des alcools du QuébecClosing today

Acquisition d'équipements de protection individuelle (EPI)

Goods
View →
Société des alcools du QuébecClosing today

Chaussures de sécurité pour les employés de la SAQ

Goods
View →