Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Assisted Living and Social Services

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Disability Services - PDD Consultation Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEducation and Training ServicesAlberta

Full description

Disability Services is seeking the services of a consultant to provide capacity-building and mentorship support for Persons with Developmental Disabilities (PDD)-funded service providers. The successful Proponent will develop an overarching approach and framework to onboard new PDD service providers and enhance existing PDD service providers’ capacity. This approach and framework includes the development and delivery of practical training resources, tools, and approaches that promote consistent and effective service delivery, while working directly with a select group of service providers to implement continuous improvement action plans arising from Disability Service monitoring and quality assurance activities. The project is intended to support and strengthen provider performance and knowledge, improve policy-to-practice alignment, and support positive outcomes for individuals receiving PDD services.

AI Summary

Disability services seeks consultant for capacity-building support

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-08-14-ALSS-PDD
Buyer
Assisted Living and Social Services
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
August 31, 2026

Live tenders

Assisted Living and Social Services2 days left

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Workforce Development Employment Services for Urban Indigenous Job Seekers with Resource Centre and Employer Services

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)7 days left

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Services
77 MATCHView →
Canadian Army (CA)7 days left

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Services
76 MATCHView →