Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)

Boiler Stack Replacement – AAFC Summerland Research and Development Centre

Indigenous set-asideOther
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesSaskatchewanIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Title: Boiler Stack Replacement – AAFC Summerland Research and Development Centre

Description:
The Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Summerland Research and Development Centre located in Summerland, BC has a requirement for the replacement of existing common chimney system serving two NG-fired heating water boilers (860kW rated input each) with a new ULC-listed, manufactured chimney system (approx. 15m height), compliant with installation requirements of CSA B149.1 and including structural supports provided with chimney manufacturer. Associated work includes installation and flashing of new roof thimble, installation of motorized flue dampers interlocked to boiler control, and insulation modifications in boiler room.

Basis of selection:
This is a two phase selection process. Bidders responding to this ITT are to submit in two phases. Phase One qualification covers only the qualifications and experience of the Bidders. Following the evaluation of Phase One submissions, Bidders will be advised of the result of the assessment of their submission and the status of the Phase Two tender. Phase Two Bidders will be provided an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the financial evaluation in relation to the specifications and drawings. A combination of the Phase One and Phase Two submissions constitutes the final bid.

Initially, Bidders are invited to submit their qualifications in the first phase of the selection procedure. Only the Phase One information asked for in the ITT is to be included in Phase One submissions, and evaluation of Phase One submissions will be carried out only on the Phase One information requested.

Construction Time: The Contractor must perform and complete the Work by May 31, 2027.

SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT:
See Section 3 of the ITT. Qualifications must be submitted only to the Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Bid Receiving Unit by the date and time indicated on page 1 of the ITT.

Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

PROCURING OFFICE:
Natalie O’Neill, Contracting Specialist
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Western Service Centre
300 – 2010 12th Avenue
Regina, SK S4P 0M3
Telephone: 306-807-8740
E-mail address: n••••••••@•••.••.ca

AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation.

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportun… Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Title: Boiler Stack Replacement – AAFC Summerland Research and Development Centre Description: The Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Summerland Research and Development C...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-96-84347372
Solicitation no.
WSC-2627-102
Buyer
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Saskatchewan
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
N•••••• O••••••
Email
n••••••••@•••.••.ca
Phone
(306) •••-••••
Address
••• - •••• •••• ••••••, ••••••, ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(27)
Title
Boiler Stack Replacement – AAFC Summerland Research and Development Centre
Reference number
cb-96-84347372
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WSC-2627-102
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T16:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72101519
Unspsc description
*Gas fitting installation service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Contracting entity address line
300 - 2010 12th Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Regina
Contracting entity address province
Saskatchewan
Contracting entity address postal code
S4P 0M3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
N•••••• O••••••
Contact info email
n••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(306) •••-••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105347/wsc-2627-102---itt-phase-1%2C-boiler-stack-replacement-%28eng.pdf
Tender description
Title: Boiler Stack Replacement – AAFC Summerland Research and Development Centre Description: The Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Summerland Research and Development Centre located in Summerland, BC has a requirement for the replacement of existing common chimney system serving two NG-fired heating water boilers (860kW rated input each) with a new ULC-listed, manufactured chimney system (approx. 15m height), compliant with installation requirements of CSA B149.1 and including structural supports provided with chimney manufacturer. Associated work includes installation and flashing of new roof thimble, installation of motorized flue dampers interlocked to boiler control, and insulation modifications in boiler room. Basis of selection: This is a two phase selection process. Bidders responding to this ITT are to submit in two phases. Phase One qualification covers only the qualifications and experience of the Bidders. Following the evaluation of Phase One submissions, Bidders will be advised of the result of the assessment of their submission and the status of the Phase Two tender. Phase Two Bidders will be provided an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the financial evaluation in relation to the specifications and drawings. A combination of the Phase One and Phase Two submissions constitutes the final bid. Initially, Bidders are invited to submit their qualifications in the first phase of the selection procedure. Only the Phase One information asked for in the ITT is to be included in Phase One submissions, and evaluation of Phase One submissions will be carried out only on the Phase One information requested. Construction Time: The Contractor must perform and complete the Work by May 31, 2027. SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT: See Section 3 of the ITT. Qualifications must be submitted only to the Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Bid Receiving Unit by the date and time indicated on page 1 of the ITT. Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. PROCURING OFFICE: Natalie O’Neill, Contracting Specialist Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Western Service Centre 300 – 2010 12th Avenue Regina, SK S4P 0M3 Telephone: 306-807-8740 E-mail address: n••••••••@•••.••.ca AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportunities. Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →