Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
Part Number: 36885-25-LP NCAGE: 04034 SETRA SYSTEMS, INC.
GSIN: 6150 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
Part Number: 36885-25-LP NCAGE: 04034 SETRA SYSTEMS, INC.
GSIN: 6150 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-221-36068670
Solicitation no.
W8482-275530/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *Canada *British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••• H••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc
    1 contract won· latest September 19, 2025

Simex Defence Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(25)
Title
CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL
Reference number
cb-221-36068670
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275530/A
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26121500
Unspsc description
*Electrical wire
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *Canada *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• H••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104159/w8482-275530-rfp-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104159/w8482-275530-annex-sor-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104159/w8482-275530-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104159/w8482-275530-annex-osd-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL Part Number: 36885-25-LP NCAGE: 04034 SETRA SYSTEMS, INC. GSIN: 6150 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL Part Number: 36885-25-LP NCAGE: 04034 SETRA SYSTEMS, INC. GSIN: 6150 Quantity: 8 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Invitation to Bid - DRUMHELLER COURTHOUSE Installation of a Stand – By Electrical Generator

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Coupling,Shaft,Flexible; Pump Unit,Rotary; Pump,Rotary

Goods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

Motor, Alternating Current

Goods
60 MATCHView →