Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Calgary Board of Education

Calgary Board of Education - Request for Proposal - Playground Rubber Resurfacing

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarSports and Recreational Equipment and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The Calgary Board of Education (CBE) is seeking a qualified Contractor to supply and install poured-in-place rubber playground safety surfacing at two (2) playground locations. The objectives of this project are to:

  • Replace existing playground surfacing with new poured-in-place rubber safety surfacing.
  • Achieve compliance with current CSA Z614 Children’s Playspaces and Equipment Standard.
  • Improve site accessibility requirements in accordance with applicable accessibility legislation.
  • Provide a durable, seamless, low-maintenance, and aesthetically pleasing safety surface.
  • Minimize disruptions to school operations, students, staff, and the surrounding public areas during construction activities.
AI Summary

The Calgary Board of Education (CBE) is seeking a qualified Contractor to supply and install poured-in-place rubber playground safety surfacing at two (2) playground locations. The...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026RFP000465
Buyer
Calgary Board of Education
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 49000000 — Sports and Recreational Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)4 days left

Diving,Reel and Light,Signal

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

W3883-26SM01 - Accommodations, Meals, Facilities, and Ancillary Services

Services
76 MATCHView →
City of Lloydminster6 days left

City of Lloydminster - Request for Proposal - Lloydminster Golf Course Operator Services

75 MATCHView →