Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverResponding to United States Economic Policy· City of TorontoProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaRecent developments in the Canadian economy: Spring 2026· Statistique CanadaNorth American economic outlook 2026: Investment drives growth amid tariff uncertainty· Export Development Canada (EDC)Prime Minister Carney announces new Advisory Committee on Canada-U.S. Economic Relations· pm.gc.caCan Canada’s economy ignite in 2026? These 14 charts illustrate our investment dilemmas· The Globe and MailCanada 2026 economic outlook· BDC.caCanadian economy expected to see slow growth in the third and fourth quarters of 2025· Canadian Federation of Independent Business | CFIBImmigrants’ contribution to Canadian businesses· canada.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDefense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

Canada has a requirement for the item detailed below:

GSIN: N1375 – Demolition Materials
UNSPSC: 46101600 –Ammunition

Description: Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7

A requirement exists to resupply Canada with the Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7. The Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7 is required as the first step of an explosive shockwave in an explosive train when using a non-electric method of initiation. It is functioned by inserting an igniferous burning fuse into the open end and being crimped onto the burning fuse. When the flame from the burning fuse exits the end of the fuse, it ignites a primary explosive composition which in turn transfers a shockwave into the secondary explosive component in the Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7. The Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7 is primarily used in military applications for demolition purposes.

Quantity: 3,000 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Dundurn, Dundurn, Saskatchewan on or before 01 November 2027.

3,500 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Angus, Angus, Ontario on or before 01 November 2027.

3,000 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Dundurn, Dundurn, Saskatchewan between 01 September 2028 and 30 November 2028.

3,500 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Angus, Angus, Ontario between 01 September 2028 and 30 November 2028.

Unit of Issue: Each, per unit

1. Security Requirements
There are no security requirements associated with this procurement.

2. Controlled Goods
This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program.

3. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

5. Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Canada has a requirement for the item detailed below: GSIN: N1375 – Demolition Materials UNSPSC: 46101600 –Ammunition Description: Cap Blas...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-355-25514054
Solicitation no.
W8703-270042/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 46000000 — Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
January 1, 2027 → November 1, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
T••••• C••••
Email
T••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MKDS TRAINING (6966624 Canada Inc.)
    1 contract won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $460K
    total awarded

MKDS TRAINING (6966624 Canada Inc.) is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7
Reference number
cb-355-25514054
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8703-270042/A
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2027-01-01
Expected contract end date
2028-11-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*46101600
Unspsc description
*Ammunition
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
T••••• C••••
Contact info email
T••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104290/rfp---w8703-270042---cap-blasting-non-electric-m7.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT Canada has a requirement for the item detailed below: GSIN: N1375 – Demolition Materials UNSPSC: 46101600 –Ammunition Description: Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7 A requirement exists to resupply Canada with the Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7. The Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7 is required as the first step of an explosive shockwave in an explosive train when using a non-electric method of initiation. It is functioned by inserting an igniferous burning fuse into the open end and being crimped onto the burning fuse. When the flame from the burning fuse exits the end of the fuse, it ignites a primary explosive composition which in turn transfers a shockwave into the secondary explosive component in the Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7. The Cap Blasting Non-Electric M7 is primarily used in military applications for demolition purposes. Quantity: 3,000 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Dundurn, Dundurn, Saskatchewan on or before 01 November 2027. 3,500 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Angus, Angus, Ontario on or before 01 November 2027. 3,000 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Dundurn, Dundurn, Saskatchewan between 01 September 2028 and 30 November 2028. 3,500 units - Delivery to Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot (CFAD) Angus, Angus, Ontario between 01 September 2028 and 30 November 2028. Unit of Issue: Each, per unit 1. Security Requirements There are no security requirements associated with this procurement. 2. Controlled Goods This procurement is subject to the Controlled Goods Program. 3. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. 4. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. 5. Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers.

Live tenders

Sûreté du QuébecClosing today

Acquisition de Gants en nitrile noir sans poudre

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)Closing today

EXTINGUISHER ,FIRE

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)Closing today

Rental of two (2) Remote-Controlled Target Carrier Vehicles

Services
77 MATCHView →