Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada

CCM - Mise à niveau des services municipaux et du système de chauffage d’Halifax

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
June 29, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesOntario

Full description

*** THIS AMENDS THE PREVIOUSLY POSTED NOTICE TO CHANGE THE CLOSING DATE TO SEPTEMBER 17, 2026. TIME AND CLOSING LOCATION REMAIN UNCHANGED ***

Defence Construction Canada, Halifax Heating & Municipal Services Upgrade (HHMSU), CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, IE002504

DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requesting Proposals from Design-Build Teams to design and construct the Halifax Heating and Municipal Services Upgrade (HHMSU) at CFB Halifax following a modified design-build approach. Additional details are provided in the Request for Proposals (RFP) documents.
The Rough Order Magnitude (ROM) Construction Cost Estimate for this Project is $550Million.
Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System.
This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA).
The selected contractor will be required to hold a valid Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET, issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC).  Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in Amendment No.1 to the tender documents.
Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified.
Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.
 code : 1.01description : Design Team Lead
Chef de l’équipe de conceptionunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.02description : Lead Architect
Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.03description : Senior Architect
Architecte seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.04description : Intermediate Architect
Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.05description : Lead Sustainable Designer
Spécialiste principal en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.06description : Senior Sustainable Designer
Spécialiste en conception durable seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.07description : Intermediate Sustainable Designer
Spécialiste en conception durable intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.08description : Lead Structural Engineer
Ingénieur en structure principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.09description : Senior Structural Engineer
Ingénieur en structure seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.1description : Intermediate Structural Engineer
Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.11description : Lead Mechanical Engineer
Ingénieur mécanique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.12description : Senior Mechanical Engineer
Ingénieur mécanique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.13description : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer
Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.14description : Lead Electrical Engineer
Ingénieur électrique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.15description : Senior Electrical Engineer
Ingénieur électrique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.16description : Intermediate Electrical Engineer
Ingénieur électrique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.17description : Lead Civil or Municipal Engineer
Ingénieur civil ou municipal principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.18description : Senior Civil or Municipal Engineer
Ingénieur civil ou municipal seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.19description : Intermediate Civil or Municipal Engineer
Ingénieur civil ou municipal intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.2description : Senior Architectural or Engineering Technologists / Technician / Draftsperson
Technologue, technicien ou dessinateur senior en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.21description : Intermediate Architectural or Engineering Technologists / Technician / Draftsperson
Technologue, technicien ou dessinateur intermédiaire en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.22description : Building Information Modeling Specialist
Spécialiste en modélisation des données du bâtimentunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.23description : Project Manager
Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.24description : Superintendent
SurintendantunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.25description : Indigenous Relations Coordinator
Coordonnateur des relations avec les AutochtonesunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.26description : Industrial Security Manager
Responsable de la sécurité industrielleunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.27description : Lead Commissioning Manager or Commissioning Agent
Gestionnaire principal de la mise en service ou agent de mise en serviceunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.28description : Total Classification Rate
Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 2.1description : Estimated Cost of Travel for the Contract Award Scope of Services
Coût de déplacement estimatif pour l’étendue des services visés par l’attribution du contratunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.2description : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Halifax, NS
Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Halifax, NEunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.3description : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Ottawa, ON
Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Ottawa, ONunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.4description : Total Weighted Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate
Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum pondéréunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 3description : Design-Builder Mark-Up Allowance
Allocation majorée du concepteur-constructeurratioType : BOTHunitOfMeasure : Percentcode : 4costAllowancePrice : 25000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance
Allocation budgétairequantity : 1Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

Defence Construction Canada, Halifax Heating & Municipal Services Upgrade (HHMSU), CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, IE002504 DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requestin...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444077575969
Solicitation no.
IE002504_66271CN
Buyer
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario

Key dates

Published
June 29, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
August 19, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••• M••••••••
Email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
613•••••••
Address
••• •••••• ••,, •••• •••••,, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(21)
Title
MDB - Halifax Heating & Municipal Services Upgrade
Reference number
MX-444077575969
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
IE002504_66271CN
Publication date
2026-06-29
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-19
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*CNST
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Contracting entity name
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Contracting entity address line
350 Albert St,, 19th floor,
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S•••• M••••••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
613•••••••
Tender description
*** THIS AMENDS THE PREVIOUSLY POSTED NOTICE TO CHANGE THE CLOSING DATE TO SEPTEMBER 17, 2026. TIME AND CLOSING LOCATION REMAIN UNCHANGED *** Defence Construction Canada, Halifax Heating & Municipal Services Upgrade (HHMSU), CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, IE002504 DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requesting Proposals from Design-Build Teams to design and construct the Halifax Heating and Municipal Services Upgrade (HHMSU) at CFB Halifax following a modified design-build approach. Additional details are provided in the Request for Proposals (RFP) documents. The Rough Order Magnitude (ROM) Construction Cost Estimate for this Project is $550Million. Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). The selected contractor will be required to hold a valid Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET, issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC).  Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in Amendment No.1 to the tender documents. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement.  Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.  code : 1.01description : Design Team Lead Chef de l’équipe de conceptionunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.02description : Lead Architect Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.03description : Senior Architect Architecte seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.04description : Intermediate Architect Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.05description : Lead Sustainable Designer Spécialiste principal en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.06description : Senior Sustainable Designer Spécialiste en conception durable seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.07description : Intermediate Sustainable Designer Spécialiste en conception durable intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.08description : Lead Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.09description : Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.1description : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.11description : Lead Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.12description : Senior Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.13description : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.14description : Lead Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.15description : Senior Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.16description : Intermediate Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.17description : Lead Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.18description : Senior Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.19description : Intermediate Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.2description : Senior Architectural or Engineering Technologists / Technician / Draftsperson Technologue, technicien ou dessinateur senior en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.21description : Intermediate Architectural or Engineering Technologists / Technician / Draftsperson Technologue, technicien ou dessinateur intermédiaire en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.22description : Building Information Modeling Specialist Spécialiste en modélisation des données du bâtimentunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.23description : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.24description : Superintendent SurintendantunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.25description : Indigenous Relations Coordinator Coordonnateur des relations avec les AutochtonesunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.26description : Industrial Security Manager Responsable de la sécurité industrielleunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.27description : Lead Commissioning Manager or Commissioning Agent Gestionnaire principal de la mise en service ou agent de mise en serviceunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.28description : Total Classification Rate Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 2.1description : Estimated Cost of Travel for the Contract Award Scope of Services Coût de déplacement estimatif pour l’étendue des services visés par l’attribution du contratunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.2description : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Halifax, NS Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Halifax, NEunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.3description : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Ottawa, ON Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers l'emplacement Ottawa, ONunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 2.4description : Total Weighted Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum pondéréunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 3description : Design-Builder Mark-Up Allowance Allocation majorée du concepteur-constructeurratioType : BOTHunitOfMeasure : Percentcode : 4costAllowancePrice : 25000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance Allocation budgétairequantity : 1Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Ville de Varennes.Closing today

TRAVAUX DE RÉPARATIONS ET CORRECTIONS DE PAVAGE 2009 SECTEUR URBAIN ET RURAL

CAD $200KWorks
View →
Municipalité de Bolton-Ouest.Closing today

Déneigement & sablage des chemins d'hiver

Services
View →
Municipalité Saint-Zéphirin-de-CourvalClosing today

Rang Saint-Alexandre, Travaux routiers et pavage 2010

Works
View →