Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

CFSCE Utility Poles

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP)

Utility Poles

Description of the requirement: Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase of utility poles.

The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.

File Number: W2037-27-0466/A

Contracting Authority: Aaron Pound

E-mail: A••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Canada retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Utility Poles Description of the requirement: Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase of utility poles. The...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-125-72032488
Solicitation no.
W2037-27-0466/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Kingston *Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → September 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
A•••• P••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(506) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••••• ••••., •••• •••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
CFSCE Utility Poles
Reference number
cb-125-72032488
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W2037-27-0466/A
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T12:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2029-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30103608
Unspsc description
*Wooden poles or telephone poles
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Kingston *Ontario (except NCR) *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
21 Dufferin Cres., Bldg H16
Contracting entity address city
Oromocto
Contracting entity address province
NB
Contracting entity address postal code
E2V 4J5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•••• P••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(506) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••••• ••••., •••• •••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104578/260828_cfsce_270466_amendment_001.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104578/20260821_cfsce_270466_solicitation_en.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Utility Poles Description of the requirement: Department of National Defence has a requirement for the purchase of utility poles. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. File Number: W2037-27-0466/A Contracting Authority: Aaron Pound E-mail: A••••••••@••••••.••.ca Canada retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →