Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· energynow.caPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· saltwire.comHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· Toronto StarTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD Economics
← All tenders
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)

Chairs procurement for DFO at 200 Kent, Ottawa, ON

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and Furnishings

Full description

This solicitation is issued pursuant to the Supplier’s Furniture for Office Seating Supply Arrangement (SA) that forms part of the series of SAs issued by PWGSC with the number E60PQ-120001/PQ, version H. The terms and conditions in the Supplier’s SA apply to and form part of this solicitation. Bidders who submit a bid agree to be bound by those terms and conditions as well as the terms and conditions in this solicitation.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This solicitation is issued pursuant to the Supplier’s Furniture for Office Seating Supply Arrangement (SA) that forms part of the series of SAs issued by PWGSC with the number E60...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-672-46201912
Solicitation no.
30008421
Buyer
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
September 25, 2026 → September 25, 2036

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
G••••••• B••••
Email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
•••••••• ••• •••••• •••••• | •••••• •• •••••• ••••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Chairs procurement for DFO at 200 Kent, Ottawa, ON
Reference number
cb-672-46201912
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
30008421
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-25
Expected contract end date
2036-09-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56112304
Unspsc description
*Chair seat
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Contracting entity address line
Fisheries and Oceans Canada | Pêches et Océans Canada
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0E6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
G••••••• B••••
Contact info email
D••••••••@•••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••••••• ••• •••••• •••••• | •••••• •• •••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105608/30008421---notice-of-proposed-procurement-%28npp.pdf
Tender description
This solicitation is issued pursuant to the Supplier’s Furniture for Office Seating Supply Arrangement (SA) that forms part of the series of SAs issued by PWGSC with the number E60PQ-120001/PQ, version H. The terms and conditions in the Supplier’s SA apply to and form part of this solicitation. Bidders who submit a bid agree to be bound by those terms and conditions as well as the terms and conditions in this solicitation.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EV385-270098 - Panels and Work Surfaces

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Statistics Canada (StatCan)1 day left

Workspaces - Office Furniture

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

RCAS Workspace Furniture

Goods
60 MATCHView →