Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Children and Family Services

Children and Family Services - Pre-qualification Request - Children and Family Services PQR-002-CFS

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
June 30, 2031
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesAlberta

Full description

This notice serves as the official announcement of the Alberta Children and Family Services’ new Pre-Qualified Request List (PQR-002-CFS). Interested proponents including those that currently qualified under the existing PQR-001-CFS, are required to submit the new Proposal Submission Form in accordance with the requirements of this opportunity (PQR-002-CFS).

Please note that current contracts entered into as a Qualified Service Providers (QSP) under PQR-001-CFS are not affected by the PQR-002-CFS.

Alberta Children and Family Services (“Ministry”) works collaboratively with government, community, partners, and stakeholders to improve the quality of life for Albertans through delivery of respectful, adaptive supports and innovative, prevention-focused programs and policies. The Ministry strives to ensure that Albertans are supported – that they have the resources and skills to optimize their quality of life, that they are protected and safe in their homes and communities, and that they are enabled and empowered to be successful.

The purpose of this PQR is to establish resource list of Qualified Service Providers for the Ministry’s future service contracting requirements. The Resource Lists may be used to call for proposals and/or to award contracts without further competition. A separate Request for Proposals (RFP) may be advertised for specialized services. In this PQR, Proponents are to identify Service Categories that they want to qualify for and the respective Service Delivery Regions of the Ministry in which they want to qualify to provide those services.

A resource list of Qualified Service Providers will be generated following the evaluation of submissions.

AI Summary

This notice serves as the official announcement of the Alberta Children and Family Services’ new Pre-Qualified Request List (PQR-002-CFS). Interested proponents including those tha...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PQR-002-CFS
Buyer
Children and Family Services
Method
PQR
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
June 30, 2031

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGill1 day left

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →