Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Children and Family Services

Children and Family Services - Request for Proposal - CFS Edmonton Region - Placement and Crisis Supports RFP (CFS20260902)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 7, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesAlberta

Full description

Children and Family Services (CFS), Edmonton Region is seeking Proposals for the delivery of Placement and Crisis Supports.

The Placement and Crisis Supports model includes the following:

1. Receiving and Stabilization Programs: Short-term, time-limited residential placements for children requiring immediate safety, supervision, stabilization, and transition support. The Edmonton Region is seeking the delivery of these programs through two (2) separate licensed Facilities with a total capacity of ten (10) beds, five (5) beds per Facility.

2. Individualized Support: Flexible, time-limited supervision and safety services provided to children who are experiencing urgent behavioural, safety, placement, or stabilization concerns.

AI Summary

Children and Family Services (CFS), Edmonton Region is seeking Proposals for the delivery of Placement and Crisis Supports. The Placement and Crisis Supports model includes the f...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP 20260902
Buyer
Children and Family Services
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
October 7, 2026

Live tenders

Santé Québec - Centre universitaire de santé McGill1 day left

INSPECTION ET MAINTENANCE DES MACÉRATEURS

Services
76 MATCHView →
Department of Transport (TC)2 days left

Civil Aviation Medicine Aviation Medical Doctors

Services
20 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)2 days left

Pacific Region Elder Helper

Indigenous set-asideServices
75 MATCHView →