Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1534 for the Supply and Delivery of Ice Resurfacers

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

The City is seeking proposals from interested Suppliers for the Supply and Delivery of ice resurfacers. These units will be utilized to perform ice resurfacing maintenance at City of Calgary ice arenas

It is The City’s expectation that delivered Units will be fully assembled and be ready to be put into service. The City aims to establish mutually beneficial support and communication between awarded parties to ensure that any issues that may impact City operations are addressed in an efficient manner.

This RFP contains 4 schedules. Bidders may bid on any number of schedules. Bidders may submit multiple bids for each schedule.

Schedule A: Front Dump Ice Resurfacers – Battery Electric
Schedule B: Front Dump Ice Resurfacers – Propane / CNG Dual Fuel
Schedule C: Side Dump Ice Resurfacers – Battery Electric
Schedule D: Side Dump Ice Resurfacers – Propane / CNG Dual Fuel

AI Summary

The City is seeking proposals from interested Suppliers for the Supply and Delivery of ice resurfacers. These units will be utilized to perform ice resurfacing maintenance at City...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1534
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.1 day left

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.1 day left

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →