Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and Mail'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· biv.comEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· aljazeera.comLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - 26-1709 Supply & Delivery of CP100 Cable

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary (“The City”) requires the supply and delivery of CP100 Cable to be used for signals relocation purposes.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary (“The City”) requires the supply and delivery of CP100 Cable to be used for signals relocation purposes.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1709
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)4 days left

Motor, Alternating Current

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL PURPOSE, ELECTRICAL

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Alberta Electric System Operator5 days left

Alberta Electric System Operator - Request for Proposal - Cost of New Entry Report (CONE)

80 MATCHView →