Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - RFP 26-1556 Major Sports and Event Facilities Feasibility and Strategic Advisory Services – Stage B

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is seeking a qualified firm to provide strategic advisory services to assess the feasibility and planning of a proposed major sports and events facility project. The work will focus on a primary facility, with the option to extend the scope to include an additional mid-sized facility, should The City elect to do so.

This procurement is being conducted in two stages. Stage A was open to all interested proponents and served as the shortlisting phase. Stage B is restricted to the proponents who were shortlisted through Stage A.

AI Summary

The City is seeking a qualified firm to provide strategic advisory services to access the feasibility and planning of a proposed major sports and even facility project in Calgary,...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP 26-1556 - Stage B
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →
Town of CuparClosing today

Cupar Library - Floor Leveling

76 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →