Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - RFP 26-1638 For Single Device Isolation Certification Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 7, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified proponents to provide professional engineering services for the assessment and certification of selected isolation devices for use as single device isolations in support of safe work activities and confined space-entry requirements.
The Requirements are limited to technical review, condition assessment, engineering analysis, and certification of isolation devices supplied by The City or The City’s Contractor. The successful Consultant will not be responsible for the supply, fabrication, installation, modification, or replacement of any isolation device under this Agreement. Services will be requested on an as-needed basis when Water Treatment facilities require a certified single device isolation system.
The purpose of this work is to support safe and certified temporary isolation of process equipment and confined spaces to enable maintenance, inspection and infrastructure upgrades while maintaining continuous facility operations.

Please note: This RFP is only for The City of Calgary's pre-qualified consultants.

AI Summary

The City of Calgary is seeking proposals from qualified proponents to provide professional engineering services for the assessment and certification of selected isolation devices f...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
26-1638
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 7, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →