Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
City of Calgary

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 25-2024-S01 Downtown East Siphon Upgrades

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Downtown East Siphon is a 1,200 mm steel wastewater siphon installed in 1981 (approximately 45 years old) that crosses the Elbow River north of the 9 Avenue SE bridge and south of the pedestrian bridge at 8 Street SE and 8 Avenue SE. The siphon has no redundancy and is nearing the end of its service life. Due to its age, size, and lack of redundancy, the Downtown East Siphon is considered a high risk, high criticality asset and is among the City’s top priority infrastructure.

The following phases will form the scope of work for this project, with each phase requiring approval from The City to proceed:

  • Phase 1 Conceptual Design
  • Phase 2 Preliminary Design
  • Phase 3 Detailed Design and Preparation of Construction Procurement Documents;
  • Phase 4 Contract Administration and Field Services; and
  • Phase 5 Post Construction Services and Project Closeout.
AI Summary

The Downtown East Siphon is a 1,200 mm steel wastewater siphon installed in 1981 (approximately 45 years old) that crosses the Elbow River north of the 9 Avenue SE bridge and south...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SOR 25-2024-S01
Buyer
City of Calgary
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →