Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
City of Chestermere

City of Chestermere - Request for Qualification - Plumbing Contracting Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

The City intends to prequalify three (3) to five (5) respondents for eligibility to provide Plumbing Contracting Services at City facilities, including City Hall, Community Operations, and the Fire Station.

AI Summary

Plumbing services for City of Chestermere facilities.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026-COFAC-RFSQ-032
Buyer
City of Chestermere
Method
RFQual
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge1 day left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →