Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
City of Edmonton

City of Edmonton - 939563 RFI Transit Planning Software

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 6, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsAlberta

Full description

The City of Edmonton (the City) is requesting information from interested parties for the provision of Transit Planning Software for designing and analyzing public transit networks. This Sourcing Event is intended to gather information that could assist in the development of a future procurement process. The City may but is not obligated to initiate a competitive bidding opportunity. For further information about the City’s requirements, refer to the Attachments to the Sourcing Event section of the SAP Ariba platform.

AI Summary

The City of Edmonton (the City) is requesting information from interested parties for the provision of Transit Planning Software for designing and analyzing public transit networks...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
Doc5814782203
Buyer
City of Edmonton
Method
APC-NA
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
October 6, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and InnovationClosing today

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →