Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
City of Medicine Hat

City of Medicine Hat - Request for Quotes - CMH26-102 Tree & Stump Removal

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesAlberta

Full description

The City of Medicine Hat requires qualified contractors for:
A. Removal of 12 designated trees and grinding of associated stumps plus an additional 3 stumps within Veterans Memorial Park.
B. Stump grinding services at various locations within municipal limits. Locations are in City parks, residential boulevards and front yards within the city right of ways. There is a total of 104 stumps.
Bidders may bid on either A or B or both.

AI Summary

The City of Medicine Hat requires qualified contractors for: A. Removal of 12 designated trees and grinding of associated stumps plus an additional 3 stumps within Veterans Memoria...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
CMH26-102
Buyer
City of Medicine Hat
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Granby1 day left

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec5 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →