Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
City of St. Albert

City of St. Albert - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Wood Grinding Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarMineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal MaterialsAlberta

Full description

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the City of St. Albert (the “City”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for Wood Grinding Services, as further described in Section A of the RFP Particulars (Appendix B) (the “Deliverables”).

The City is looking for a qualified contractor to grind approximately 1,000 tonnes of stockpiled wood material each year into woodchips at the St. Albert Compost Depot, located at Villeneuve Rd, St. Albert, AB T8N 3X8. This quantity is an estimate only and is not guaranteed.

The work is limited to grinding services only; hauling, transportation, or off-site disposal of the ground material is not included in this RFP.

AI Summary

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the City of St. Albert (the “City”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for Wood Grinding Services, as further...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP-2026-0087
Buyer
City of St. Albert
Method
NRFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 11000000 — Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Bécancour.Closing today

Fourniture et livraison de pierres décoratives

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Town of Redcliff7 days left

Town of Redcliff - Request for Proposal - Design-Build of Shop Building

60 MATCHView →
Hydro-Québec12 days left

Mauricie - Trois-Rivières - Fourniture de Pont complet acier

Goods
77 MATCHView →