Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

Cleaning Services for the Embassy of Canada to Switzerland in Bern

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and SuppliesOntario

Full description

The Embassy of Canada to Switzerland, in Bern, requires routine cleaning services and “as and when required” cleaning services within the premises and outside the Chancery building. The property located on Kirchenfeldstrasse 88, 3005 Bern, Switzerland.

The objective is to provide cleaning services for the Embassy as per industry standards, thus, maintaining cleanliness and contributing to providing good working conditions for the occupants.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Embassy of Canada to Switzerland, in Bern, requires routine cleaning services and “as and when required” cleaning services within the premises and outside the Chancery building...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-361-39339866
Solicitation no.
26-309076
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Switzerland

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
N••••••• L••
Email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
343••••••
Address
••• •••••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Cleaning Services for the Embassy of Canada to Switzerland in Bern
Reference number
cb-361-39339866
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-309076
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*47130000 *76110000
Unspsc description
*Cleaning and janitorial supplies *Cleaning and janitorial services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Switzerland
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
125 Sussex Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0G2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
N••••••• L••
Contact info email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
343••••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104112/26-309076---bern---cleaning-services---request-for-offers.pdf
Tender description
The Embassy of Canada to Switzerland, in Bern, requires routine cleaning services and “as and when required” cleaning services within the premises and outside the Chancery building. The property located on Kirchenfeldstrasse 88, 3005 Bern, Switzerland. The objective is to provide cleaning services for the Embassy as per industry standards, thus, maintaining cleanliness and contributing to providing good working conditions for the occupants.

Live tenders

Ministère des Transports et de la Mobilité durable (Direction générale de la gestion contractuelle)1 day left

5511-26-AP01 - Location de remorques-citernes stationnaires et approvisionnement en eau potable pour les haltes routières de Sainte-Madeleine et des Hurons pour la Direction des parcs routiers

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-50 HVAC Duct Cleaning Services SOA

77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers

Goods
60 MATCHView →