Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Cloth, Coated, Nylon/Polyurethane, 235 g/m², CADPAT™ Multi-Terrain (MT)

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 21, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal MaterialsOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the production and delivery of Cloth, Coated, Nylon/Polyurethane, 235 g/m², CADPAT™ Multi-Terrain (MT), NSN 8305-20-012-6054. The requirement includes production, packaging, labelling and Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) delivery to locations identified in individual Call-ups.

Canada intends to issue up to two (2) Standing Offers to establish two distinct CADPAT™ production sources. The estimated requirement is approximately 150,000 linear metres over the Standing Offer period, with the possibility of additional quantities. This estimate is for planning purposes only and does not represent a minimum or maximum commitment by Canada.

Offerors are required to submit a physical bid sample and mandatory supporting technical documentation in accordance with the solicitation requirements

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the production and delivery of Cloth, Coated, Nylon/Polyurethane, 235 g/m², CADPAT™ Multi-Terrain (MT), NSN 8305-20-012-605...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-73-66218492
Solicitation no.
W8486-270882A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 11000000 — Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
November 1, 2026 → March 31, 2031

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 21, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 20, 2026

Contact

Contact
M••••• P••••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
343•••••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Cloth, Coated, Nylon/Polyurethane, 235 g/m², CADPAT™ Multi-Terrain (MT)
Reference number
cb-73-66218492
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W8486-270882A
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-21T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-20
Expected contract start date
2026-11-01
Expected contract end date
2031-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*11162100
Unspsc description
*Specialty fabrics or cloth
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M••••• P••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
343•••••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/3-annex---technical-requirements-and-evaluation-matrix_0.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/6-dsspm-2-2-80-210-specification-for-cloth-coated-nylon-polyurethane-235-gm_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/1-w8486-270882a-rfso_1_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/1-w8486-270882a-revised-english-rfso.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/5-dsspm-3-6-80-001-specification-for-cadpat_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103961/w8486-270882a_amendment_001.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the production and delivery of Cloth, Coated, Nylon/Polyurethane, 235 g/m², CADPAT™ Multi-Terrain (MT), NSN 8305-20-012-6054. The requirement includes production, packaging, labelling and Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) delivery to locations identified in individual Call-ups. Canada intends to issue up to two (2) Standing Offers to establish two distinct CADPAT™ production sources. The estimated requirement is approximately 150,000 linear metres over the Standing Offer period, with the possibility of additional quantities. This estimate is for planning purposes only and does not represent a minimum or maximum commitment by Canada. Offerors are required to submit a physical bid sample and mandatory supporting technical documentation in accordance with the solicitation requirements

Live tenders

Ville de Bécancour.1 day left

Fourniture et livraison de pierres décoratives

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Town of Redcliff7 days left

Town of Redcliff - Request for Proposal - Design-Build of Shop Building

60 MATCHView →
City of St. Albert7 days left

City of St. Albert - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Wood Grinding Services

76 MATCHView →