Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
VIA Rail Canada Inc.

Coffee Machines for Business Lounges

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
*srv *gd
Explore similarQuebec

Full description

VIA Rail issus this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the supply of coffee machines for its eight Business Lounges across Canada. The contract includes the machine, maintenance, coffee, tea, hot beverages and related products. The selected supplier must provide reliable and consistent service across all locations.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

VIA Rail issus this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the supply of coffee machines for its eight Business Lounges across Canada. The contract includes the machine, maintenance, coffe...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444137119963
Solicitation no.
202605001
Buyer
VIA Rail Canada Inc.
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV *GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 30, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
X•• W•• H••
Email
x••••••••@•••••••.ca
Phone
514•••••••
Address
• ••••• ••••••••, ••••• •••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(20)
Title
Coffee Machines for Business Lounges
Reference number
MX-444137119963
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
202605001
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-30T16:00:00
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*SRV *GD
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting entity name
VIA Rail Canada Inc.
Contracting entity address line
3 Place Ville-Marie, Suite 500
Contracting entity address city
Montreal
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
H3B 2C9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
X•• W•• H••
Contact info email
x••••••••@•••••••.ca
Contact info phone
514•••••••
Tender description
VIA Rail issus this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the supply of coffee machines for its eight Business Lounges across Canada. The contract includes the machine, maintenance, coffee, tea, hot beverages and related products. The selected supplier must provide reliable and consistent service across all locations.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →
Town of CuparClosing today

Cupar Library - Floor Leveling

76 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →