Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)

Computer Numerical Controlled (CNC) Electrical Discharge Machine (EDM)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 20, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Full description

The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires a high precision Computer Numerical Controlled electrical discharge machine, referred to as CNC EDM machine. The new CNC EDM will support the production of high-accuracy parts for the modification, repair, and development of NRC Research center.

All the deliverables must be received on or before January 31st 2027

Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility.

This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected.

Security requirements: Security requirements are associated with this requirement. Details of the security requirements are identified in the Security Requirements Check List (SRCL) attached to the Request for proposal (RFP).

Basis of selection: Lowest Price

Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at:
N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office:
Isabelle Fortin
National Research Council Canada
Finance and Procurement Services
I••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires a high precision Computer Numerical Controlled electrical discharge machine, referred to as CNC EDM machine. The new CNC EDM wil...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-148-66716562
Solicitation no.
26-58116
Buyer
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada *National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
September 18, 2026 → January 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 20, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
I••••••• F•••••
Email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(438) •••-••••
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NanoTemper Technologies GmbH
    1 contract won· latest October 6, 2025
    CAD $183K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    D-Mark Biosciences
    1 contract won· latest September 17, 2025
    CAD $127.9K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Zurich Instruments AG
    1 contract won· latest August 28, 2026

NanoTemper Technologies GmbH is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(35)
Title
Computer Numerical Controlled (CNC) Electrical Discharge Machine (EDM)
Reference number
cb-148-66716562
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
26-58116
Publication date
2026-08-20
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-18
Expected contract end date
2027-01-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41100000 *82141505
Unspsc description
*Laboratory and scientific equipment *Computer generated design services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada *National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Contracting entity address line
1200 Montreal Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0R6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
I••••••• F•••••
Contact info email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(438) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104304/26-58116_basisofpayment_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104304/26-58116_evaluationcriteria_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104304/26-58116_rfp_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104304/26-58116_amendment1_eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104304/26-58116_npp_eng_0.pdf
Tender description
The National Research Council Canada (NRC) requires a high precision Computer Numerical Controlled electrical discharge machine, referred to as CNC EDM machine. The new CNC EDM will support the production of high-accuracy parts for the modification, repair, and development of NRC Research center. All the deliverables must be received on or before January 31st 2027 Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. Security requirements: Security requirements are associated with this requirement. Details of the security requirements are identified in the Security Requirements Check List (SRCL) attached to the Request for proposal (RFP). Basis of selection: Lowest Price Tenders must be submitted to the NRC Bid Receiving Unit at: N••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Refer to the attached tender documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Isabelle Fortin National Research Council Canada Finance and Procurement Services I••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →