Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Concentrated AFFF Cleaning Solution

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 29, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCleaning Equipment and Supplies

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier for the supply and delivery of a concentrated cleaning solution for the removal of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and residual aqueous film-forming foam (AFFF) contamination from Class B firefighting vehicles and associated firefighting foam systems across Canada.

Canada intends to negotiate with the supplier identified in the ACAN. An Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) allows departments and agencies to post a notice, for no less than fifteen (15) calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier.

Suppliers who consider themselves fully qualified and available to provide the goods described in the ACAN may submit a Statement of Capabilities in writing on or before the closing date specified in the notice. The Statement of Capabilities must clearly demonstrate how the supplier meets all mandatory requirements identified in the ACAN.

If no supplier submits, on or before the closing date and time, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the contracting authority may proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier. Should a Statement of Capabilities be found to meet the requirements identified in the ACAN, the contracting authority will proceed with a competitive procurement process.

Interested suppliers should consult the ACAN notice for the complete requirement, mandatory criteria, submission instructions and contact information. Documents and submissions may be provided in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

DND seeks supplier for AFFF cleaning solution for firefighting vehicles.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-415-23934129
Solicitation no.
SPO-27-162
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 47000000 — Cleaning Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
September 14, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
August 29, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 14, 2026

Contact

Contact
C•••• M•••••
Email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Concentrated AFFF Cleaning Solution
Reference number
cb-415-23934129
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
SPO-27-162
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-08-29T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-14
Expected contract start date
2026-09-14
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*47131805
Unspsc description
*General purpose cleaners
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
C•••• M•••••
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103723/spo-27-162-acan-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103723/spo-27-162-acan-en_0.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier for the supply and delivery of a concentrated cleaning solution for the removal of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and residual aqueous film-forming foam (AFFF) contamination from Class B firefighting vehicles and associated firefighting foam systems across Canada. Canada intends to negotiate with the supplier identified in the ACAN. An Advance Contract Award Notice (ACAN) allows departments and agencies to post a notice, for no less than fifteen (15) calendar days, indicating to the supplier community that it intends to award a contract to a pre-identified supplier. Suppliers who consider themselves fully qualified and available to provide the goods described in the ACAN may submit a Statement of Capabilities in writing on or before the closing date specified in the notice. The Statement of Capabilities must clearly demonstrate how the supplier meets all mandatory requirements identified in the ACAN. If no supplier submits, on or before the closing date and time, a Statement of Capabilities that meets the requirements set out in the ACAN, the contracting authority may proceed with the award to the pre-identified supplier. Should a Statement of Capabilities be found to meet the requirements identified in the ACAN, the contracting authority will proceed with a competitive procurement process. Interested suppliers should consult the ACAN notice for the complete requirement, mandatory criteria, submission instructions and contact information. Documents and submissions may be provided in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ministère des Transports et de la Mobilité durable (Direction générale de la gestion contractuelle)1 day left

5511-26-AP01 - Location de remorques-citernes stationnaires et approvisionnement en eau potable pour les haltes routières de Sainte-Madeleine et des Hurons pour la Direction des parcs routiers

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-50 HVAC Duct Cleaning Services SOA

77 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

W3555-268358 - Floor Scrubbers

Goods
60 MATCHView →