Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Consolidation of the Côte Dinan rock face – Quebec Field Unit

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

5P468-26-0146/A Consolidation of the Côte Dinan rock face – Quebec Field Unit

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca . Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

Parks Canada, owner of lot 1,212,705, wishes to carry out rock face stabilization works
on Côte Dinan between Côte du Palais and Côte de la Canoterie.

To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $250,001 > $ 500,000, Taxes extra.

TWO-SUBMISSION BID

This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI04 of the Special Instructions to Bidders.

CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND OPTIONAL INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN

The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract.

This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract.

PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE

Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than December 31, 2026..

OPTIONAL SITE VISIT

It is recommended that the Bidder or a representative of the Bidder visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on the boardwalk in front of 11 Côte Dinan, Québec, QC G1K 8N6, on August 19, 2026. The site visit will begin at 9:30 AM EDT.

Bidders must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than 24h before the optional site visit to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend.

Bidders will be requested to sign an attendance sheet. No alternative appointment will be given to bidders who do not attend or do not send a representative. Bidders who do not participate in the visit will not be precluded from submitting a bid. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation.

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

5P468-26-0146/A Consolidation of the Côte Dinan rock face – Quebec Field Unit BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACC...

AI Analysis

Medium complexity

The Parks Canada Agency is looking for a contractor to do rock face stabilization work on Côte Dinan in Quebec. This project aims to make the area safer by consolidating the rock face. The contractor will need to complete the work by December 31, 2026.

What they need
  • Rock face stabilization work on Côte Dinan between Côte du Palais and Côte de la Canoterie
  • Provision of specific benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the area
Requirements & eligibility
  • Bonding requirements
  • Insurance requirements
  • Provision of socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract
How to read this tender
  • Carefully review the Special Instructions to Bidders, especially SI04, for the two-submission bid procedure
  • Understand the requirements for submitting bids, including the acceptable email address and fax number
  • Be aware of the file size limit for emailed bids and plan accordingly
  • Attend the optional site visit to get a better understanding of the work site and requirements
Tips for small & mid-size suppliers
  • Consider partnering with an Indigenous business to meet the socioeconomic benefits requirements
  • Look into the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) and other trade agreements that may apply to this project
  • Review the Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business (PSAB) to understand how to participate in Indigenous set-asides
AI-generated · verify against the official documents

Basic information

Reference
cb-876-50781814
Solicitation no.
5P468-26-0146/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
A•••• P••••
Email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Address
• •••, ••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MacKay Contracting
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $653.7K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Flynn Canada Ltd
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $174.5K
    total awarded

MacKay Contracting is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Consolidation of the Côte Dinan rock face – Quebec Field Unit
Reference number
cb-876-50781814
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
5P468-26-0146/A
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72152900 *72153700 *81101505
Unspsc description
*Structural steel erection services *Parking facility construction and equipment installation and maintenance and repair services *Structural engineering
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
3 PCO
Contracting entity address city
Quebec
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
G1R 3Z8
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A•••• P••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info address line
• •••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---amendment-04.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---appendix-2---integrity-form.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---drawing-c-0001-0a.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---itt.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---amendment-02.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---dessin-c-0002-0a_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---amendment-03.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---amendment-01.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---drawing-c-0002-0a.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---environmental-protection.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---drawings-c-0003-0a.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a-cote_dinan_technical_specifications.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103305/5p468-26-0146a---health-and-safety.pdf
Tender description
5P468-26-0146/A Consolidation of the Côte Dinan rock face – Quebec Field Unit BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca . Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT Parks Canada, owner of lot 1,212,705, wishes to carry out rock face stabilization works on Côte Dinan between Côte du Palais and Côte de la Canoterie. To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $250,001 > $ 500,000, Taxes extra. TWO-SUBMISSION BID This Bid shall be submitted following a “two-submission” procedure. Refer to SI04 of the Special Instructions to Bidders. CONTRACTOR SELECTION AND OPTIONAL INDIGENOUS PARTICIPATION PLAN The Contractor should ensure provision of specific and agreed upon benefits for Indigenous People and Indigenous Businesses in the Area of the Contract. This Invitation to Tender contains bid criteria in order to provide socioeconomic benefits to Indigenous communities within the area covered by the contract. PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than December 31, 2026.. OPTIONAL SITE VISIT It is recommended that the Bidder or a representative of the Bidder visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on the boardwalk in front of 11 Côte Dinan, Québec, QC G1K 8N6, on August 19, 2026. The site visit will begin at 9:30 AM EDT. Bidders must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than 24h before the optional site visit to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. Bidders will be requested to sign an attendance sheet. No alternative appointment will be given to bidders who do not attend or do not send a representative. Bidders who do not participate in the visit will not be precluded from submitting a bid. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation. ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →