Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of the Environment (ECCC )

Continuous Improvement of two CGE Models

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 18, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesNova Scotia

Full description

1. Summary
Environment and Climate Change Canada has a requirement for on demand technical support and expertise for the continuous improvement of two established CGE models used to assess climate policy impacts. The two models are EC-PRO and EC-MSMR as detailed in the Statement of Work, Annex A to the bid solicitation. The period of the Contract is for three years from date of Contract Award.

2. Security
There is no security requirement associated with this solicitation.

3. Integrity Provisions
Bidders must provide a list of names, or other related information as needed, pursuant to section 01 Integrity Provisions of Standard Instructions 2003.

4. Reciprocal Procurement - Limited Supplier Eligibility
Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Attachment 1 to Part 1 Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected.

5. Service Requirements
For services requirements, bidders in receipt of a pension or a lump sum payment must provide the required information as detailed in article 3 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation.

6. Trade Agreements
The requirement is subject to the provisions of the of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, the Comprehensive Economic Free Trade Agreement [CETA], the World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement [WTO-AGP], the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership [CPTPP] and the Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement.

7. Social Procurement
Environment and Climate Change Canada supports the Government of Canada’s social and economic objectives, including increasing the participation of businesses from under-represented groups in government procurement opportunities. As such, bidders owned or led by Canadians from under-represented groups, such as women, LGBTQ2+ persons, persons with disabilities and persons from visible minorities are encouraged to submit a bid to this opportunity.

8. Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person.

9. Official Languages
Environment and Climate Change Canada provides procurement services in both official languages. Bidders may submit a bid in the official language of their choice.

10. Additional Information
For additional information, interested suppliers must contact the Contracting Officer named in this Notice.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

1. Summary Environment and Climate Change Canada has a requirement for on demand technical support and expertise for the continuous improvement of two established CGE models used...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-944-64350901
Solicitation no.
5000089062R
Buyer
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Nova Scotia
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 18, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
A••••• F••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(902) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••••• •••••, ••••••••, •••• ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
Continuous Improvement of two CGE Models
Reference number
cb-944-64350901
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
5000089062R
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-18T15:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81120000
Unspsc description
*Economics
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Contracting entity address line
45 Alderney Drive
Contracting entity address city
Dartmouth
Contracting entity address province
Nova Scotia
Contracting entity address postal code
B2Y 2N6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• F••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(902) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••• ••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104613/5000089062r_rfp_en_a001_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104613/5000089062r_rfp_en.pdf
Tender description
1. Summary Environment and Climate Change Canada has a requirement for on demand technical support and expertise for the continuous improvement of two established CGE models used to assess climate policy impacts. The two models are EC-PRO and EC-MSMR as detailed in the Statement of Work, Annex A to the bid solicitation. The period of the Contract is for three years from date of Contract Award. 2. Security There is no security requirement associated with this solicitation. 3. Integrity Provisions Bidders must provide a list of names, or other related information as needed, pursuant to section 01 Integrity Provisions of Standard Instructions 2003. 4. Reciprocal Procurement - Limited Supplier Eligibility Solicitation of Offer Submission Eligibility. This solicitation of offers is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. This means that only Canadian Suppliers and Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner, as defined in the Attachment 1 to Part 1 Solicitation of Offers Definitions, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Offers submitted by Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner will be rejected. 5. Service Requirements For services requirements, bidders in receipt of a pension or a lump sum payment must provide the required information as detailed in article 3 of Part 2 of the bid solicitation. 6. Trade Agreements The requirement is subject to the provisions of the of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Colombia Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Honduras Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Korea Free Trade Agreement, the Canada–Panama Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, the Comprehensive Economic Free Trade Agreement [CETA], the World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement [WTO-AGP], the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership [CPTPP] and the Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement. 7. Social Procurement Environment and Climate Change Canada supports the Government of Canada’s social and economic objectives, including increasing the participation of businesses from under-represented groups in government procurement opportunities. As such, bidders owned or led by Canadians from under-represented groups, such as women, LGBTQ2+ persons, persons with disabilities and persons from visible minorities are encouraged to submit a bid to this opportunity. 8. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of the results of the bid solicitation process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. 9. Official Languages Environment and Climate Change Canada provides procurement services in both official languages. Bidders may submit a bid in the official language of their choice. 10. Additional Information For additional information, interested suppliers must contact the Contracting Officer named in this Notice.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →