Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
County of Grande Prairie No. 1

County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Request for Proposal - Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEnvironmental ServicesAlberta

Full description

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the
County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for consulting services to prepare an Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP) for lands located within the Grande Prairie Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) area, primarily south of the City of Grande Prairie, as
further described in Section A of Project Overview (Appendix B) (the “RFP Terms of Reference”).

The Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan will establish a high-level, policy-oriented planning
framework for approximately 10,416.81 hectares (25,737.17 acres) located within the IDP
boundary. The plan area includes a mix of existing Area Structure Plans, developed areas,
environmentally sensitive lands, transportation corridors, infrastructure opportunities, and
lands with long-term urban development potential.

Due to the size and diversity of the planning area, the County may consider implementation
through multiple planning areas or planning documents, where deemed appropriate to
support effective growth management, infrastructure coordination, and orderly long-term
development.

The IACP will provide a coordinated framework for future land use, servicing, transportation,
environmental stewardship, development phasing, and intermunicipal growth management.
The plan will support the implementation of existing Area Structure Plans, guide future
Conceptual Schemes and other detailed planning initiatives, and inform subdivision
applications and infrastructure investment decisions.

The project will be consultant-led and undertaken on behalf of the County. The successful
consultant will be responsible for technical analysis, stakeholder engagement support, mapping, plan preparation, and statutory planning documentation. The County Planning
Department will oversee the project, coordinate intermunicipal involvement, provide planning direction, and retain decision-making and statutory approval authority.

The IACP will ultimately be presented to County Council for adoption by bylaw pursuant to the Municipal Government Act.

Located in northwestern Alberta, on Treaty 8 Territory and in the Metis Nation of Alberta Zone 6, the County of Grande Prairie is home to a mix of urban and rural communities and immense opportunities. The natural resource-rich area serves as home to a diverse economic base that includes forestry, energy, agriculture, construction and manufacturing, as well as tourism, hospitality and retail. It also offers a playground for locals and visitors, with an abundance of indoor and outdoor recreation and cultural activities to suit any age.

AI Summary

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for consulting services to pre...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PS-2026-0072
Buyer
County of Grande Prairie No. 1
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 77000000 — Environmental Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026

Live tenders

Assemblée nationale-Direction des ressources financières, de l'approvisionnement et de la vérificationClosing today

Service d’un expert conseil en gestion de matériaux contaminés

Services
79 MATCHView →
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et des ForêtsClosing today

Nettoyage, transport et disposition de 5 sites de dépotoirs illicites dans les MRC de Manicouagan, de Sept-Rivières et de la Minganie

Services
75 MATCHView →
Santé Québec - CHU de Québec - Université LavalClosing today

Services de tests et analyses de la qualité de l'air

Services
77 MATCHView →