Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DAMA Services d'entrepreneurs généraux et spécialisés

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 31, 2027
Published
August 3, 2023
Type
Construction
Explore similarTools and General MachineryQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
JP Gravel Construction Inc.
Award date
2026-08-11
Supplier location
Ottawa, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

A Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) for Construction Services in the Parliamentary Precinct in the National Capital Region. This Supply Arrangement will prequalify General Contractors and specialty trades (1 Painter and Decorator, 2 Floor Covering Installer, 3 Drywall Finisher and Plasterer, 4 HVAC , 5 Plumbing, 6 Sprinkler Fitter, 7 Electrical Construction, 9 Scaffolding and 10 Doors, Frame, and Hardware Services) for future construction solicitations.
To submit an arrangement, suppliers should access the RFSA documents on SAP Ariba and submit the required documentation as directed in the RFSA.

On-going Opportunity for Qualification:

An ongoing notice will be posted on CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. After the initial period of three months from the issuance of this RFSA, newly submitted arrangements will be assessed annually, or more frequently if Canada deems it necessary.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

A Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) for Construction Services in the Parliamentary Precinct in the National Capital Region. This Supply Arrangement will prequalify General Cont...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4128712580-Doc4128852077
Solicitation no.
WS4128712580
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 27000000 — Tools and General Machinery

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
September 1, 2023 → August 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 3, 2023
Closes
August 31, 2027
Amendment no.
013
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
H•••••, L••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
RFSA General Contractor and Specialty Trades Services
Reference number
WS4128712580-Doc4128852077
Amendment number
013
Solicitation number
WS4128712580
Publication date
2023-08-03
Tender closing date
2027-08-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2023-09-01
Expected contract end date
2027-08-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*27141001 *30171500 *30191500 *30191600 *72000000 *72120000 *72153400
Unspsc description
*Trim or molding tools *Doors *Ladders and scaffolding *Ladders and scaffolding accessories *Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services *Nonresidential building construction services *Rigging and scaffolding services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
H•••••, L••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
l••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
A Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) for Construction Services in the Parliamentary Precinct in the National Capital Region. This Supply Arrangement will prequalify General Contractors and specialty trades (1 Painter and Decorator, 2 Floor Covering Installer, 3 Drywall Finisher and Plasterer, 4 HVAC , 5 Plumbing, 6 Sprinkler Fitter, 7 Electrical Construction, 9 Scaffolding and 10 Doors, Frame, and Hardware Services) for future construction solicitations. To submit an arrangement, suppliers should access the RFSA documents on SAP Ariba and submit the required documentation as directed in the RFSA. On-going Opportunity for Qualification: An ongoing notice will be posted on CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. After the initial period of three months from the issuance of this RFSA, newly submitted arrangements will be assessed annually, or more frequently if Canada deems it necessary.

Live tenders

MRC les Collines de l'Outaouais.Closing today

Location avec Option d'achat d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
View →
Ville de QuébecClosing today

Répertoire - Location de courte durée d'équipements motorisés avec ou sans opérateur (moins de six mois)

View →
Ville de Causapscal.Closing today

Acquisition d'un chargeur sur roues avec équipement neuf

Goods
View →