Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DAMA SPSV Mise à jour

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
July 31, 2028
Published
August 25, 2023
Type
Services
Explore similarFinancial and Insurance ServicesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
ABFK Chartered Professional Accountants
Award date
2022-10-26
Supplier location
Ottawa, Ontario

Full description

**THIS IS A REPUBLICATION OF THE "PASS RFSA Refresh 2018" NOTICE PREVIOUSLY POSTED AT https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/…

This solicitation is a Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA). Resulting Supply Arrangements (SAs) are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a SA may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded.

The Professional Audit and Support Services (PASS) SA is a federal government-wide mandatory procurement tool for the provision of professional services required to meet obligations set by two Treasury Board policies: the Policy on Internal Audit and the Policy on Financial Management. This Refresh solicitation provides the opportunity to New Suppliers to qualify for a PASS SA; it also provides Existing Suppliers the opportunity to qualify for more Streams, etc., throughout the validity period of the PASS SA. *PLEASE NOTE: Existing Suppliers are NOT REQUIRED to submit an arrangement to this solicitation in order to maintain their PASS SA as is.*

CENTRALIZED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SYSTEM (CPSS)

All suppliers that want to submit an arrangement will have to establish an account in the Supplier Module of the PWGSC Centralized Professional Services System (CPSS) e-Portal. Instructions on accessing the Supplier Module e-Portal application are specified in the RFSA.

Suppliers will be required to submit a portion of their arrangement through the CPSS e-Portal Supplier Module.

Should suppliers encounter technical difficulties with the Data Collection Component (for example, not able to access, save, or enter data as noted), please review Attachment B of the RFSA (Guide to Centralized Professional Services System (CPSS) Data Collection Component (DCC)) or send an email to the Centralized Professional Services ePortal mailbox which can be found at https://www.canada.ca/en/public-services-procurement/…

***PLEASE REFER TO THE SOLICITATION DASHBOARD OF THE CPSS ePORTAL FOR THE CURRENT CLOSING DATE OF THE APPLICABLE REFRESH PERIOD***

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

THIS IS A REPUBLICATION OF THE "PASS RFSA Refresh 2018" NOTICE PREVIOUSLY POSTED AT https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/pw-zq-006-34673 This s...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-8475-70653001
Solicitation no.
E60ZQ-180001/D
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 84000000 — Financial and Insurance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Foreign *Remote Offsite *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 25, 2023
Closes
July 31, 2028
Amendment no.
013
Amendment date
July 2, 2026

Contact

Contact
P••• S• A•••••••• / A••••••• d• l•••• S•••
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
PASS RFSA Refresh
Reference number
cb-8475-70653001
Amendment number
013
Solicitation number
E60ZQ-180001/D
Publication date
2023-08-25
Tender closing date
2028-07-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-07-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*84111600 *84111601 *84111602 *84111603
Unspsc description
*Audit services *Year end audits *Quarterly reviews *Internal audits
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Foreign *Remote Offsite *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
Place du Portage, 11 Laurier St
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
P••• S• A•••••••• / A••••••• d• l•••• S•••
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/12986/dama-spsv-e60zq-180001-d-a009---pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a009.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a002.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a005_1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/12986/a010-dama-spsv-e60zq-180001-d---a010-pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a003.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a007.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a006.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/dama-spsv-e60zq-180001-d-a001-a-a008---pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a001-to-a008.zip,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a001_0_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a004_1.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/8475/pass-rfsa-e60zq-180001-d-a008_0.pdf
Tender description
**THIS IS A REPUBLICATION OF THE "PASS RFSA Refresh 2018" NOTICE PREVIOUSLY POSTED AT https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities/tender-notice/pw-zq-006-34673** This solicitation is a Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA). Resulting Supply Arrangements (SAs) are non-binding agreements between Canada and suppliers to facilitate the procurement process and are not contracts. Future requirements solicited through a SA may result in contracts, but a contract will only exist if and when a contract is awarded. The Professional Audit and Support Services (PASS) SA is a federal government-wide mandatory procurement tool for the provision of professional services required to meet obligations set by two Treasury Board policies: the Policy on Internal Audit and the Policy on Financial Management. This Refresh solicitation provides the opportunity to New Suppliers to qualify for a PASS SA; it also provides Existing Suppliers the opportunity to qualify for more Streams, etc., throughout the validity period of the PASS SA. *PLEASE NOTE: Existing Suppliers are NOT REQUIRED to submit an arrangement to this solicitation in order to maintain their PASS SA as is.* CENTRALIZED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SYSTEM (CPSS) All suppliers that want to submit an arrangement will have to establish an account in the Supplier Module of the PWGSC Centralized Professional Services System (CPSS) e-Portal. Instructions on accessing the Supplier Module e-Portal application are specified in the RFSA. Suppliers will be required to submit a portion of their arrangement through the CPSS e-Portal Supplier Module. Should suppliers encounter technical difficulties with the Data Collection Component (for example, not able to access, save, or enter data as noted), please review Attachment B of the RFSA (Guide to Centralized Professional Services System (CPSS) Data Collection Component (DCC)) or send an email to the Centralized Professional Services ePortal mailbox which can be found at https://www.canada.ca/en/public-services-procurement/services/acquisitions/professional/contact.html. ***PLEASE REFER TO THE SOLICITATION DASHBOARD OF THE CPSS ePORTAL FOR THE CURRENT CLOSING DATE OF THE APPLICABLE REFRESH PERIOD***

Live tenders

Commission scolaire Western Québec / Western Quebec School BoardClosing today

Mandat d'audit des états financiers

Services
View →
Union des municipalités du Québec.Closing today

Assurance collective - Agglomération de Montréal

Services
View →
Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnementClosing today

Service professionnel externalisation des activités relatives au volet financement CNESST

Services
View →