Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
August jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV News'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DAMA W8476-145075 Câbles et fils

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
July 31, 2030
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPower Generation and Distribution Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec

Full description

PLEASE DISREGARD THE LEAD TYPE INDICATED IN THE DISCOVERY POSTING HEADER. THE CORRECT NOTICE TYPE FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY CAN BE FOUND IN THE CORRESPONDING NOTICE ON CANADABUYS.
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.
Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both.
Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website.
Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba!

This is a continuation of Supply Arrangement W8476-145075/G.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

PLEASE DISREGARD THE LEAD TYPE INDICATED IN THE DISCOVERY POSTING HEADER. THE CORRECT NOTICE TYPE FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY CAN BE FOUND IN THE CORRESPONDING NOTICE ON CANADABUYS. Pleas...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5828226628-Doc5832622452
Solicitation no.
WS5828226628
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 26000000 — Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
July 31, 2030 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
July 31, 2030
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
V•••, G••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Email
g••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
RFSA W8476-145075 - Cables and Wires
Reference number
WS5828226628-Doc5832622452
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5828226628
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2030-07-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2030-07-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*26120000
Unspsc description
*Electrical wire and cable and harness
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
V•••, G••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Contact info email
g••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
PLEASE DISREGARD THE LEAD TYPE INDICATED IN THE DISCOVERY POSTING HEADER. THE CORRECT NOTICE TYPE FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY CAN BE FOUND IN THE CORRESPONDING NOTICE ON CANADABUYS. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Where to find amendments to the tender document: The event messages tab and/or the event contents section in the SAP Business Network event. It is important you regularly check both. Where to submit questions about the tender document: The event messages tab of this event. Do not use the Q&A section appearing on the SAP Business Network Discovery website. Ensure you are fully registered in CanadaBuys/SAP Ariba! This is a continuation of Supply Arrangement W8476-145075/G.

Live tenders

Centre de santé et de services sociaux des SourcesClosing today

Groupe électrogène, Inverseur automatique, Abri extérieur

Goods
View →
Contracting and Material Services - OntarioClosing today

UPS Batteries - Millhaven Institution

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
81 MATCHView →
Université McGillClosing today

Câblage à fibre optique Corning/Corning Fiber Optics Cabling

Goods
View →