Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Day Use Area Road Resurface, Pingo Canadian Landmark

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesManitobaIndigenous set-aside

Full description

BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.

PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.

BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted.

The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.

The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.

The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).

Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.

REQUIREMENT

Parks Canada Agency has a requirement for a Contractor to rehabilitate the roadway and parking area within the Day Use Area of Pingo Canadian Landmark. The work includes restoring road width and profile, improving sightlines and RV clearance, stabilizing soft subgrade conditions with geotextile and granular fill as required, re-establishing parking lot edges, and improving drainage throughout the site. The project also includes grading and placement of a gravel surface course to provide a safe, smooth, and well-drained driving surface for visitors.

PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE

Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than October 15, 2026.

COMPREHENSIVE LAND CLAIMS AGREEMENT

This procurement is subject to the following comprehensive Land Claims Agreement(s):

  • Inuvialuit Final Agreement

SET-ASIDE UNDER THE PROCUREMENT STRATEGY FOR INDIGENOUS BUSINESS

This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous
Business (PSIB) as detailed in Annex 9.4 of the Supply Manual entitled “Requirements for the Set-Aside Program for Indigenous Business”.

In order to be considered, a bidder must certify that it qualifies as an Indigenous business as defined under PSIB and that it will comply with all requirements of PSIB.

If no bidder meets the qualifications as an Indigenous business defined under PSIB and all its requirements, PCA reserves the right to cancel the solicitation and re-issue with an open competitive solicitation process.

ENQUIRIES

All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.

Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.

INFORMATION

National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.

Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Road resurfacing at Pingo Canadian Landmark for Parks Canada Agency

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-960-44205288
Solicitation no.
5P468-26-0148/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Manitoba
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Northwest Territories
Contract term
September 15, 2026 → September 15, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••••• G•••••••
Email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(204) •••-••••
Fax
(855) •••-••••
Address
••• •••••••• ••••••, ••••••••, ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MacKay Contracting
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $653.7K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Flynn Canada Ltd
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $174.5K
    total awarded

MacKay Contracting is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(34)
Title
Day Use Area Road Resurface, Pingo Canadian Landmark
Reference number
cb-960-44205288
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5P468-26-0148/A
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T16:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-15
Expected contract end date
2026-09-15
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72141003 *72141106
Unspsc description
*Highway and road maintenance service *Gravel or dirt road construction service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Northwest Territories
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
145 McDermot Avneue
Contracting entity address city
Winnipeg
Contracting entity address province
Manitoba
Contracting entity address postal code
R3B 0R9
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• G•••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(204) •••-••••
Contact info fax
(855) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL. PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT. BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is s••••••••@••.••.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than s••••••••@••.••.ca will not be accepted. The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808. The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size. The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2). Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments. REQUIREMENT Parks Canada Agency has a requirement for a Contractor to rehabilitate the roadway and parking area within the Day Use Area of Pingo Canadian Landmark. The work includes restoring road width and profile, improving sightlines and RV clearance, stabilizing soft subgrade conditions with geotextile and granular fill as required, re-establishing parking lot edges, and improving drainage throughout the site. The project also includes grading and placement of a gravel surface course to provide a safe, smooth, and well-drained driving surface for visitors. PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE Contractor must perform and complete the Work no later than October 15, 2026. COMPREHENSIVE LAND CLAIMS AGREEMENT This procurement is subject to the following comprehensive Land Claims Agreement(s): • Inuvialuit Final Agreement SET-ASIDE UNDER THE PROCUREMENT STRATEGY FOR INDIGENOUS BUSINESS This procurement is set aside under the federal government’s Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB) as detailed in Annex 9.4 of the Supply Manual entitled “Requirements for the Set-Aside Program for Indigenous Business”. In order to be considered, a bidder must certify that it qualifies as an Indigenous business as defined under PSIB and that it will comply with all requirements of PSIB. If no bidder meets the qualifications as an Indigenous business defined under PSIB and all its requirements, PCA reserves the right to cancel the solicitation and re-issue with an open competitive solicitation process. ENQUIRIES All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority. Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five (5) business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided. INFORMATION National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act. Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at http://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →