Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

DDR OPIC MTI3 - Sommaire des commentaires et du rapport des résultats

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
June 30, 2028
Published
June 17, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesQuebec

Full description

This document summarizes feedback received from Industry in response to the Request for Information in relation to – Request for Information for CIPO IT Modernization Phase 3 (ITM3) Initiative – U8210-256631/A that closed on March 26th, 2026.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

This document summarizes feedback received from Industry in response to the Request for Information in relation to – Request for Information for CIPO IT Modernization Phase 3 (ITM3...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5534243802-Doc5753305789
Solicitation no.
WS5534243802
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
April 1, 2027 → ?

Key dates

Published
June 17, 2026
Closes
June 30, 2028
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
June 17, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••• L•••••, M•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Industry (ISED)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Upstaff employment services
    2 contracts won· latest February 10, 2026
  2. 2
    Tato Recruiting Inc., S.i. Systems ULC., in Joint Venture
    1 contract won· latest February 16, 2026
    CAD $9.7M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    7792395 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 6, 2026
    CAD $1.7M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 5, 2026
    CAD $1.5M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    EARNSCLIFFE STRATEGY GROUP GP
    1 contract won· latest July 3, 2026
    CAD $319.8K
    total awarded

Upstaff employment services is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
RFI CIPO ITM3 - Summary of feedback and outcomes
Reference number
WS5534243802-Doc5753305789
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5534243802
Publication date
2026-06-17
Tender closing date
2028-06-30T23:45:00
Amendment date
2026-06-17
Expected contract start date
2027-04-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101507
Unspsc description
*Information technology consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Industry (ISED)
End user entities address
235 Queen Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0H5,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••• L•••••, M•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This document summarizes feedback received from Industry in response to the Request for Information in relation to – Request for Information for CIPO IT Modernization Phase 3 (ITM3) Initiative – U8210-256631/A that closed on March 26th, 2026.

Live tenders

MRC BonaventureClosing today

Services professionnels - évaluation foncière

Services
View →
Ville de Trois-RivièresClosing today

APPEL DE PROPOSITIONS TERRAIN SITUÉ SUR boulevard Saint-Jean

CAD $250K
View →
MRC de MékinacClosing today

Appel d'offres évaluation foncière

Services
View →