Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· cbc.caEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

23240-210846 - Request for Information -RFI- 2026-2027 - Supplemental invitation to Commercial Satellite Imagery (CSI)

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2027
Published
May 22, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarPublished ProductsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
EARTHDAILY ANALYTICS CORP.
Award date
2026-07-31
Supplier location
Vancouver, British Columbia
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

The purpose of this RFI is to issue a request for information to solicit industry opinions and feedback to explore potential options, refine the Commercial Satellite Imagery requirement, and understand the state of the market

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

The purpose of this RFI is to issue a request for information to solicit industry opinions and feedback to explore potential options, refine the Commercial Satellite Imagery requir...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS3790065711-Doc5703283879
Solicitation no.
WS3790065711
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 55000000 — Published Products
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
April 1, 2014 → April 30, 2029

Key dates

Published
May 22, 2026
Closes
March 31, 2027
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
June 10, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) / Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    3 contracts won· latest July 31, 2026
  2. 2
    Udemy, Inc
    1 contract won· latest February 23, 2024
  3. 3
    EARTHDAILY ANALYTICS CORP.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026

MDA Geospatial Services Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
23240-210846 - Request for Information -RFI- 2026-2027 - Supplemental invitation to Commercial Satellite Imagery (CSI)
Reference number
WS3790065711-Doc5703283879
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS3790065711
Publication date
2026-05-22
Tender closing date
2027-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-06-10
Expected contract start date
2014-04-01
Expected contract end date
2029-04-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*55111500 *81111902 *81151605
Unspsc description
*Electronic publications and music *Online database information retrieval service *Satellite imaging and image processing service
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) / Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada / 580 Booth Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E4,Canada
Contact info name
L••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i•••••••• / h••••••••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The purpose of this RFI is to issue a request for information to solicit industry opinions and feedback to explore potential options, refine the Commercial Satellite Imagery requirement, and understand the state of the market

Live tenders

Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec4 days left

Production de livres sonores adaptés pour la collection du service Québécois du livre adapté (SQLA)

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Education and Childcare6 days left

Education and Childcare - Request for Proposal - Provision of Comprehensive Learning and Teaching Resources in support of Grades Kindergarten (K)–3 Mathematics, Social Studies and Science Curriculum Implementation

60 MATCHView →
Ville de Laval13 days left

Acquisition de produits de signalisation routière

Goods
81 MATCHView →