Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Demande de renseignements (DDR) – Résumé des commentaires et des résultats du Programme de modernisation de la surveillance (PMS)

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
December 31, 2027
Published
May 27, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesQuebec

Full description

Request for Information (RFI) – Summary of Feedback and Outcomes Report for the Supervision Modernization Program (SMP) This report provides a high-level summary of the feedback received from industry in response to the Request for Information (RFI) supporting the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada’s (FINTRAC) Supervision Modernization Program (SMP). It outlines key observations, insights, and considerations arising from industry feedback.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Request for Information (RFI) – Summary of Feedback and Outcomes Report for the Supervision Modernization Program (SMP) This report provides a high-level summary of the feedback re...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5627542574-Doc5715139019
Solicitation no.
WS5627542574
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
July 1, 2027 → ?

Key dates

Published
May 27, 2026
Closes
December 31, 2027
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
June 3, 2026

Contact

Contact
K••, R••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Upstaff employment services
    2 contracts won· latest February 10, 2026
  2. 2
    Tato Recruiting Inc., S.i. Systems ULC., in Joint Venture
    1 contract won· latest February 16, 2026
    CAD $9.7M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    7792395 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 6, 2026
    CAD $1.7M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ALTIS RECRUITMENT & TECHNOLOGY INC.
    1 contract won· latest February 5, 2026
    CAD $1.5M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    EARNSCLIFFE STRATEGY GROUP GP
    1 contract won· latest July 3, 2026
    CAD $319.8K
    total awarded

Upstaff employment services is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Request for Information (RFI) – Summary of Feedback and Outcomes Report for the Supervision Modernization Program (SMP)
Reference number
WS5627542574-Doc5715139019
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5627542574
Publication date
2026-05-27
Tender closing date
2027-12-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-06-03
Expected contract start date
2027-07-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101507
Unspsc description
*Information technology consultation services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC)
End user entities address
234 Laurier Avenue West, 24th Floor,Ottawa,Ontario,K1P 1H7,Canada
Contact info name
K••, R••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Request for Information (RFI) – Summary of Feedback and Outcomes Report for the Supervision Modernization Program (SMP) This report provides a high-level summary of the feedback received from industry in response to the Request for Information (RFI) supporting the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada’s (FINTRAC) Supervision Modernization Program (SMP). It outlines key observations, insights, and considerations arising from industry feedback.

Live tenders

MRC BonaventureClosing today

Services professionnels - évaluation foncière

Services
View →
Ville de Trois-RivièresClosing today

APPEL DE PROPOSITIONS TERRAIN SITUÉ SUR boulevard Saint-Jean

CAD $250K
View →
MRC de MékinacClosing today

Appel d'offres évaluation foncière

Services
View →