Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Transport (TC)

Document Imaging Services.

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarPrinting and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and SuppliesOntario

Full description

This requirement is for Transport Canada.

Title: Document Imaging Services.

Description of the Requirement:
1) Obtain digital images of archival and/or current records, with associated metadata and index data ready for transfer by government resources into electronic document and records management systems such as SharePoint, providing employees with improved access and search capabilities;
2) Facilitate access to information, providing Canadians with greater transparency of government programs, activities, publications and spending;
3) Improve and reduce the costs of access, storage and retrieval of business information;
4) Produce business outcomes such as increased productivity, streamlined business processes and improved retention and disposition of information resources;
5) Facilitate hybrid work environments such as telework;
6) Reduce the use of paper-based information resources and reliance on paper-based business processes in government programs.
7) Some collections may include hard copy materials other than paper documents, including but not limited to micrographic materials, bound materials such as books, photographs,CDs and DVDs, audio-only media such as cassette tapes, audio-visual media such as film and videocassettes.
8) Some collections may contain damaged, fragile or historically significant records or artifacts that require special handling, as well as oversized originals and large format drawings such as maps or blueprints that require special scanning equipment.
Special comments:
a. The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract
b. The initial proposed period of contract shall be from Contract award up to 3 years later.
c. There is no Incumbent at present.
d. Before contract is awarded, the Offeror must meet security requirements associated with this solicitation of offer.
e. All amendments related to this solicitation will be posted on the CanadaBuys website. Suppliers are responsible for monitoring the site regularly for updates.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

This requirement is for Transport Canada. Title: Document Imaging Services. Description of the Requirement: 1) Obtain digital images of archival and/or current records, wi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-587-55303091
Solicitation no.
T8080-260071
Buyer
Department of Transport (TC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 45000000 — Printing and Photographic and Audio and Visual Equipment and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
T••• Y••••••
Email
t••••••••@••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(31)
Title
Document Imaging Services.
Reference number
cb-587-55303091
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
T8080-260071
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T12:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*45111803
Unspsc description
*Scan converters
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Transport (TC)
Contracting entity address line
330 Sparks Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0N5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
T••• Y••••••
Contact info email
t••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103151/rfp-t8080-260071-en.pdf
Tender description
This requirement is for Transport Canada. Title: Document Imaging Services. Description of the Requirement: 1) Obtain digital images of archival and/or current records, with associated metadata and index data ready for transfer by government resources into electronic document and records management systems such as SharePoint, providing employees with improved access and search capabilities; 2) Facilitate access to information, providing Canadians with greater transparency of government programs, activities, publications and spending; 3) Improve and reduce the costs of access, storage and retrieval of business information; 4) Produce business outcomes such as increased productivity, streamlined business processes and improved retention and disposition of information resources; 5) Facilitate hybrid work environments such as telework; 6) Reduce the use of paper-based information resources and reliance on paper-based business processes in government programs. 7) Some collections may include hard copy materials other than paper documents, including but not limited to micrographic materials, bound materials such as books, photographs,CDs and DVDs, audio-only media such as cassette tapes, audio-visual media such as film and videocassettes. 8) Some collections may contain damaged, fragile or historically significant records or artifacts that require special handling, as well as oversized originals and large format drawings such as maps or blueprints that require special scanning equipment. Special comments: a. The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract b. The initial proposed period of contract shall be from Contract award up to 3 years later. c. There is no Incumbent at present. d. Before contract is awarded, the Offeror must meet security requirements associated with this solicitation of offer. e. All amendments related to this solicitation will be posted on the CanadaBuys website. Suppliers are responsible for monitoring the site regularly for updates.

Live tenders

Société des établissements de plein air du Québec (Sépaq).6 days left

Approvisionnement en équipements audiovisuels - Vice-présidence - Ressources informationnelles

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)6 days left

CCTV Upgrade – Cowansville Institution

Indigenous set-aside*srvtgd
77 MATCHView →
City of Calgary6 days left

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - RFP FFE10 Calgary Event Centre - Ice Project

78 MATCHView →