Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE- GEAR ASSEMBLY - SPEED INCREASER - VALVE, COUPLING

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 25, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTools and General MachineryOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE
Part Number: S14482-506 NCAGE: "72166:
B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC"
GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE
Part Number: S14482-506 NCAGE: "72166:
B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC"
GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 003 GEAR ASSEMBLY, SPEED INCREASER
Part Number: S14717-506 NCAGE: "72166:
B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC"
GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 004 GEAR ASSEMBLY, SPEED INCREASER
Part Number: S14717-506 NCAGE: "72166:
B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC"
GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 005 VALVE, COUPLING
Part Number: 12136-505 NCAGE: 72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC
GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 006 VALVE, COUPLING
Part Number: 12136-505 NCAGE: 72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC
GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 DRIVE...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-594-20641661
Solicitation no.
W8482-275390/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 27000000 — Tools and General Machinery

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••• G•••• A••••••
Email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(999) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(27)
Title
DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE- GEAR ASSEMBLY - SPEED INCREASER - VALVE, COUPLING
Reference number
cb-594-20641661
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275390/A
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-25T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*27112720 *40170000
Unspsc description
*Torque tools *Pipe piping and pipe fittings
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••• G•••• A••••••
Contact info email
A••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(999) •••-••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103081/annex-sor-osd-en--w8482-275390a--drive-unit%2C-angle_1.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103081/rfp--en--w8482-275390a---drive-unit%2C-angle--drive-unit%2C-angle--gear-assembly---speed-increaser--valve%2C-coupling.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103081/annex-osd-en--w8482-275390a--drive-unit%2C-angle.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE Part Number: S14482-506 NCAGE: "72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC" GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 DRIVE UNIT, ANGLE Part Number: S14482-506 NCAGE: "72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC" GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 7 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 GEAR ASSEMBLY, SPEED INCREASER Part Number: S14717-506 NCAGE: "72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC" GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 GEAR ASSEMBLY, SPEED INCREASER Part Number: S14717-506 NCAGE: "72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC" GSIN: 3010 Quantity: 10 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 005 VALVE, COUPLING Part Number: 12136-505 NCAGE: 72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 006 VALVE, COUPLING Part Number: 12136-505 NCAGE: 72166: B.W. ELLIOTT MANUFACTURING CO., LLC GSIN: 4730 Quantity: 12 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Procurement of Saw, chain

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Municipalité de Val-des-Monts2 days left

Achat de livraison d'un chargeur sur roues de type commercial 4RM avec pelle à neige, cabine, équipements et attachements

Goods
77 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

Engraving System

Goods
60 MATCHView →