Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E60HS-25BCKH - DAMA - Tracteur, chargeuse et rétrocauveuse et Chargeur à direction et Chargeur à chenille compact

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
January 7, 2030
Published
December 6, 2024
Type
Goods
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
HITRAC 1974 INC
Award date
2025-08-13
Supplier location
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

This requirement is to establish a Supply Arrangement (SA) for the procurement of Tractor Loader Backhoes and Skid Steer Loaders for identified users across Canada, excluding areas subject to Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements (CLCAs), for a minimum period of five (5) years.
The groups are as follows:Group 1: Tractor Loader Backhoes,Group 2: Skid Steer Loaders, Wheeled,Group 3: Tracked Skid Steer Loaders.
This requirement will replace the existing SA (E60HS-19BCKH) expiring January 8th, 2025.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is to establish a Supply Arrangement (SA) for the procurement of Tractor Loader Backhoes and Skid Steer Loaders for identified users across Canada, excluding areas...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4798204521-Doc4813695380
Solicitation no.
WS4798204521
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
January 8, 2025 → January 7, 2030

Key dates

Published
December 6, 2024
Closes
January 7, 2030
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
December 10, 2024

Contact

Contact
S••••, P••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest August 24, 2026
    CAD $3.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    SUNBELT RENTALS OF CANADA INC.
    1 contract won· latest August 4, 2026
  3. 3
    Proterra Equipment Rentals Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026
  4. 4
    T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
    1 contract won· latest April 20, 2026

WESTWOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
E60HS-25BCKH - Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) - Tractor Loader Backhoes and Skid Steer Loaders
Reference number
WS4798204521-Doc4813695380
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4798204521
Publication date
2024-12-06
Tender closing date
2030-01-07T14:00:00
Amendment date
2024-12-10
Expected contract start date
2025-01-08
Expected contract end date
2030-01-07
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*22101500 *22101600
Unspsc description
*Earth moving machinery *Paving equipment
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
S••••, P••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This requirement is to establish a Supply Arrangement (SA) for the procurement of Tractor Loader Backhoes and Skid Steer Loaders for identified users across Canada, excluding areas subject to Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements (CLCAs), for a minimum period of five (5) years. The groups are as follows:Group 1: Tractor Loader Backhoes,Group 2: Skid Steer Loaders, Wheeled,Group 3: Tracked Skid Steer Loaders. This requirement will replace the existing SA (E60HS-19BCKH) expiring January 8th, 2025.

Live tenders

Corporation municipale de GodboutClosing today

VENTE D'UN CHARGEUR SUR ROUES JOHN DEERE

Goods
View →
MRC La Haute-Côte-NordClosing today

Acquisition d'une pelle de manutention sur pneus

Goods
View →
Commission scolaire Crie.Closing today

L'achat de deux chargeuses sur pneus 938M CAT pour la commission scolaire Crie.

Goods
View →